Cooperative Education and Internship Program Student of the Year Award

Career Services
In this Section

Award Overview

UW-Stout would like to recognize professionally minded students who experienced success during their Cooperative Education or Internship experience. The Cooperative Education and Internship Program (CEIP) Student of the Year Award is designed to honor outstanding students who have made significant contributions to their employers while showing high levels of personal motivation and talent within their professional field as Co-op and Internship students.  Work experience is an essential part of UW-Stout’s career-focused mission and high employment rate upon graduation.  These students displayed great professionalism, strong work ethic, and a willingness to work through obstacles while going above and beyond their job responsibilities and exceeded established performance standards.  These students were able to use the CEIP program to its full potential ultimately spring boarding their career as a successful professional all while positively representing themselves, their academic program, and UW-Stout.

 

View the Award Show HERE

Congratulations to our 2021 Award Winners

Hunter Borchert
Hunter Borchert

 

Kayla Chamberlain
Kayla Chamberlain 

 

Conner Erwin
Connor Erwin 

 

Kaylee Harris
Kaylee Harris

 

Lauren Hughes
Lauren Hughes

 

Nicholas Jerred
Nicholas Jerred

 

Connor Johnson
Connor Johnson

 

Caeleb Johnson
Caeleb Johnson

 

Sammy Krugel profile pic
Sammy Krugel

 

Katie Lawler
Katie Lawler

 

Maddy Lord profile picture
Maddy Lord

 

Jay Luckow profile pic
Jay Luckow

 

Jakob Margetta profile pic
Jakob Margetta

 

Grace Maurer
Grace Maurer

 

Jordan Moulton profile pic
Jordan Moulton

 

Anna Schmidtke
Anna Schmidtke

 

Austin Skoug
Austin Skoug

 

Alysha Steiber
Alysha Steiber

 

Nilu Umarova
Nilu Umarova

 

 
Sarah Webber
Sarah Webber

 

Adam Westendorf
Adam Westendorf

 

   

 

Award Recipients receive:
  • Recognition plaque at spring Leadership Awards Reception.
  • Campus wide marketing campaign (including professional photo which will appear with an article about your award and will be presented in various university publications)
  • Spotlighted on UW-Stout Career Services social media and annual brochures
Eligibility:
  • Undergraduate or Graduate student who has successfully completed a co-op or field experience
  • Enrolled as UW-Stout student when application is submitted
Application Process:

Applications are self-nomination; eligible students are invited to apply for the award annually (end of January). Application window is typically 5 – 6 weeks long. Application includes: student application form, self-nomination essay, performance evaluations and a minimum of one recommendation (employer or faculty).

Now accepting applications through March 1, 2021.

Selection Process:

All applications will be reviewed and evaluated by a selection committee. Award recipient(s) will be announced in March and officially recognized at spring Leadership Awards Reception (April).

Leadership Award Reception:

Co-hosted by UW-Stout Career Services and UW-Stout Involvement Center. Celebration event includes our Chancellor, UW- Stout Administrators, Faculty and Staff, employers, family, friends and peers.

2021 Recipients
Student Academic Program Company
Hunter Borchert Mechanical Engineering  Kohler Co.
Kayla Chamberlain  Packaging  3M
Connor Erwin  Packaging  Boston Scientific
Kaylee Harris  Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management  UW-Stout - Involvement Center
Lauren Hughes Retail Merchandising and Management Buckle Inc.
Nicholas Jerred  Industrial Design  The Prestwick Companies 
Connor Johnson  Construction DBS Group
Caeleb Johnson  Packaging  WestRock 
Sammy Krugel  Graphic Design and Interactive Media The Gruenke Company 
Katie Lawler  Retail Merchandising and Management Target
Maddy Lord  Packaging  Schreiber Foods 
Jay Luckow Construction J.H. Findorff & Son Inc.
Jakob Margetta  Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management  La Cabana Mexican Cuisine 
Grace Maurer Professional Communication and Emerging Media UW-Stout - Stout Online
Jordan Moulton  Manufacturing Engineering  Phillips-Medisize
Anna Schmidtke  Apparel Design and Development  Core Products International Inc.
Austin Skoug  Packaging  Promega Corporation 
Alysha Stieber  Business Administration American Edge Real Estate Services 
Nilu Umarova Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management  Milwaukee Country Club 
Sarah Webber Packaging  Smiths Medical 
Adam Westendorf Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management  Greenporter Hotel 

 

2020 Recipients
Student Academic Program Co-op Company
Kirstin Anderson Business Administration Rockford Toolcraft, Inc
Brant Attleson Construction Western Specialty Contractors
Maria Brownell Packaging 3M
Matthew Buechel Manufacturing Engineering Schuette Metals
Logan Fogeltanz Mechanical Engineering Husco International
Abi Gardiner Graphic Communications Nosco
Max Grovogel Manufacturing Engineering Schreiber Foods
Jack Grubish Construction Ryan Mechanical, Inc.
Mary Iliopoulos Mechanical Engineering ITW Deltar Fasteners
Jessica Kastello Graphic Communications Great Northern Corporation
Chase Kirby Mechanical Engineering Seagrave Fire Apparatus
Addie Kubitz Real Estate Property Management Weidner Apartment Homes
Parker Lehmann Manufacturing Engineering Seagrave Fire Apparatus
Casey Mikl Business Administration Bending Branches
Isabella Pedlar Retail Merchandising Management Ross Stores, Inc
Rana Pluemer Hospitality and Tourism Management Destination Kohler
Clarice Tume Professional Communications and Emerging Media Selma Center for Nonviolence
Nilufar Umarova Hospitality and Tourism Management Milwaukee Country Club
Alyssa Weber Environmental Science UW-Sprout Campus Garden
Brookelynn Weeks Hospitality and Tourism Management The Beloit Club
Christel Weltzin Food Science Nestle
Angel Yang Apparel Design and Development Chico's FAS, Inc
Paige Yon Computer Science Digi-Key

 

2019 Recipients
Student Academic Program Co-op Company
Alexandra Bauer Mechanical Engineering nVent
Katelynn Chamberlin  P.S.M. - Conservation Biology MN Parks and Recreation  Board
Jessica Duval Applied Science The Medical College of WI
Abigail Fawcett Digital Marketing Technology     Great River Energy
Jordyn Fitzgerald Golf Enterprise Management  & Real Estate and Property Management Wild Ridge Golf Course
Olivia Flicker Interior Design Beth Whitlinger Interior Design
Maizee Freeman Hotel Restaurant and Tourism Management     Erin Hills
Drake Gadbois Packaging Jack Links
Christopher George Engineering Technology     Kohler
Cole Gonyea Digital Marketing Technology     Noah’s Ark
Hannah Gostonczik Golf Enterprise Management  & Real Estate and Property Management Anchorage Golf Course
Joseph Kannel Mechanical Engineering     Phillips Medisize
Annalise Mark Business Administration     Hormel
Rana Pluemer Hotel Restaurant and Tourism Management  & Golf Enterprise Management Grand Geneva Resort & Spa
Taylor Thomas Applied Mathematics & Computer Science NASA
Austin Wheaton Engineering Technology Therma-Tron-X Inc.
Abbigail  Winski Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management  & Real Estate and Property Management The Landmark Resort
Kyle Zeilinger Manufacturing Engineering Prent

 

2018 Recipients
Student Academic Program Co-op Company
Danielle Komro Cross Media Graphics Japs-Olson
Ryan Knudtson Packaging Johnsonville
Rachel Horn Retail Merchandising & Management Nordstrom Inc.
Morgan Krueger Construction Hensel Phelps Construction
MaryAnn Feliciano Risk Control Essentra Packaging
Eric Kuhn Cross Media Graphics Crossmark Graphics
Casey Holman B.S. Game Design and Dev. iDTech Camps
Zachary Howard ET Wausau Windows
Cody Marquardt Packaging Harley-Davidson
Lucas Morgan Mechanical Engineering Quanex
Becca Frederiksen Retail Merchandising & Management Kohl's
Mohammadali Nagarwala Food Science Nestle
Taylor Gentile Packaging Belmark
2017 Recipients
Student Academic Program Co-op Company
Matthew Boudart Construction Krugel Cobbles
Jens Bringsjord Graphic Design Adidas Headquarters
Britta Burghardt Cross Media Graphics Management Arandell
Ashley Burkhalter Business Administration Buffalo Wild Wings Headquarters
Josh Carr Construction Kraus Anderson Construction Company
Maria Grzywa Cross Media Graphics Management Global Printing
Brianna Hanne Food Systems Technology Buffalo Wild Wings Headquarters
Vanessa Hinrichs Packaging SC Johnson
Alexandria Huggins Applied Science Elite Medical Scribe
Nick Richards Manufacturing Engineering Loparex
Taylor Poss Packaging Pepsi Co
Alyssa Rupp Graphic Design and Interactive Media St Croix National Scenic Riverway
Peter Wikman Packaging Kimberly-Clark Corporation

 

2016 Recipients
Student Academic Program Co-op Company
Shelby Freedlund Apparel Design and Development Kohl's Corporation
Michael Guzman Manufacturing Engineering Fischer - International
Aaron Sonnemann Manufacturing Engineering Phillips Medisize
Carl Hanson Construction Ryan Companies
Taylor Lawrence Construction Max Steininger, Inc.
Brittany Hameister Engineering Technology Minneapolis Die Casting
Katelyn Lokrantz Supply Chain Management Kohler
Juan Rivera Operations and Supply Chain Land O' Lakes
Kathryn Schulte Graphic Design Great Northern Corporation
Chandra Wiley Environmental Science UW-Stout's Chippewa Moraine Ephemeral Ponds Project