Fall 2016 – Spring 2017

 

Background and Overview:

The Clinical Mental Health Counseling (CMHC) program at the University of Wisconsin-Stout is a small, student-centered program located in western Wisconsin, about 1 hour east of the Minneapolis/St Paul, MN metro area. The program has a strong clinical focus designed to prepare students for the rigors of clinical work. Classes are small; with the average class size being under 24 for the majority of our content classes and from 6 to 12 students in our process/skill-based classes (skills training courses, practicum and internship). 

The CMHC program is accredited by the Council for Accreditation of Counseling & Related Educational Programs (CACREP). In addition, program completion allows for professional licensure in Wisconsin (Licensed Professional Counselor) and all other states. 

The CMHC program requires a minimum of 60 semester credit hours in approved graduate-level courses. Students can choose from five concentrations (Alcohol and other Drug Abuse [AODA], Eating Disorders, Child and Adolescent Counseling, Gerontology, and Career Counseling) or complete the program without a concentration. The no-concentration option requires 46 core course credits, 3 credits of practicum (150 total hours on site), 6 credits of internship (600 total hours on site), and 6 elective course credits. If you choose a concentration, your elective credits will be used toward completing that concentration. 

Additionally, students who choose the AODA concentration will complete the educational requirements for the Wisconsin Substance Abuse Counselor – in training (SAC-IT) certificate, which is a highly desirable credential at many of the addiction treatment centers throughout Wisconsin and the nation. 


Application and Acceptance Data:

In the 2016-2017 academic year, 25 new students enrolled into the Clinical Mental Health Counseling program at University of Wisconsin-Stout.  More specifically, we had 61 students apply for a fall 2016 start of which 14 were admitted and 14 began coursework. We had 17 students apply for a spring 2017 start; 11 were admitted, of which 11 began coursework. 

In the 2015-2016 academic year, 27 new students enrolled into the Clinical Mental Health Counseling program at University of Wisconsin-Stout.  More specifically, we had 61 students apply for a fall 2015 start of which 16 were admitted and 15 began coursework. We had 19 students apply for a spring 2016 start; 14 were admitted, of which 12 began coursework. 

In the 2014-2015 academic year, 25 new students enrolled into the Clinical Mental Health Counseling program at University of Wisconsin-Stout.  Specifically, we had 50 students apply for a fall start of which 24 were admitted and 13 began coursework. We had 21 students apply for a spring 2015 start; 13 were admitted, of which 12 began coursework. 

In the 2013–2014 academic year, 19 new students enrolled into the Clinical Mental Health Counseling program.  Specifically, we had 74 students apply for a fall 2013 start of which 20 were admitted and 9 began coursework. We had 14 students apply for a spring 2014 start; 11 were admitted of which 10 began coursework.

Upon admission, each student meets individually with the Program Director to design a course sequence that best meets their schedule and life; program plans are created on an individual basis.  UW-Stout allows up to seven years for a student to complete their coursework. In general about 75% of students finish the program in two years.  


Comprehensive Exam:

Our students consistently achieve high pass rates on our comprehensive examination. The comprehensive examination assesses key knowledge from the core courses in the Clinical Mental Health Counseling program.  The comprehensive exam consists of 107 multiple choice questions.  A score of 70% is the cut-off point for passing. The exam is offered twice during the academic year. 

Twenty students took the comprehensive exam during the fall of 2016, with fifteen passing and five failing. The students who failed the exam have since retaken the exam and passed. Sixteen students took the exam during the spring 2017 semester, all sixteen passed the exam.

Sixteen students took the comprehensive exam during the fall of 2015, with fourteen passing and two failing. The students who failed the exam have since retaken the exam and passed. Thirteen students took the exam during the spring 2016 semester, all thirteen passed the exam.

 

Completion/Graduation Rates:

In December of 2016, May of 2017, and August of 2017, 28 students graduated from the CMHC program. Because the program has flexible course sequencing, the students who graduated in this past academic year come from a number of different cohorts

Overall, the completion rate for the CMHC program has been very successful.  Below is a list of students who were accepted into the program since 2009 and their completion percentage. 

 

CohortNumber startingGraduated% Completion Percentage
Spring 200912
11
92%
Fall 20091212100%
Spring 2010121083%
Fall 20109667%
Spring 2011111091%
Fall 201110990%
Spring 2012121192%
Fall 20121111100%
Spring 201398
89%
Fall 20139
78% 
Spring 201498 (1 still in progress) 
Fall 20141310 (2 still in progress) 
Spring 20151211 (1 still in progress) 
Fall 20151512 (3 still in progress) 
Spring 2016 1414 (13 still in progress)
Fall 2016 13 13 still in progress
Spring 2017 1111 still in progress
 


 

 

Employment and Salary Information:

As part of the CACREP accreditation process we survey our recent graduates annually to gauge overall program quality as well as employment and salary information. Based on our survey and follow up contact with our graduates from December 2016, May 2017 and August 2017, we obtained the following data:

Of the 28 individuals who completed the program in the above time frame, 27 indicated they were currently employed. One graduate did not respond. This equates to a 96% placement rate within the first 3 month of graduation.

For new graduates, the most recent salary data is from May 2012 – August 2015: 

 Below $20,000 6 9%
 $20,001 to $30,000 14 21%
 $30,001 to $40,000 4
 29%
 $40,001 and above 3 41%
Total68100

It is important to consider that the salary information listed above also contains data from the “in training” period, that occurs during the first two years after graduation based on state licensing regulations.  



Graduate Assistantships:

Graduate Assistantship opportunities are available year round for students admitted and enrolled in a graduate program on campus. Approximately 55 total hours per week have been designated for student graduate assistantships for fall and spring terms in the Clinical Mental Health Counseling program. Summer assistantships are offered and vary in hours depending on funding (24 hours of funding was allotted in the summer of 2017). 

Additional graduate assistantships are available across campus, including in Research Services, the Child and Family Study Center, Student Advisement Center, and several other departments within and outside of the College of Education, Hospitality, Health and Human Sciences. The Graduate School keeps and updates a list of available assistantships. 



Assessment in the Major