Program Outcomes Report

Fall 2012 – Spring 2013

 

Background and Overview:

The Clinical Mental Health Counseling (CHMC) program at the University of Wisconsin-Stout is a small, student centered program located in western Wisconsin, about 1 hour east of the Minneapolis/St Paul, Minnesota metro area. The three main CHMC faculty are all extensively trained doctoral level counselors with over 50 years of combined clinical experience.  The program has a strong clinical focus designed to prepare our students for the rigors of clinical work. Classes are small, with the average class size being under 24 for most of our content classes and from 6 to12 students in our process/skill based orientated classes (skill training courses, practicum and internship).

The Clinical Mental Health Counseling program requires a minimum of 60 semester credit hours in approved graduate-level courses. Students can choose from five concentrations (Alcohol and other Drug Abuse (AODA), Eating Disorders, Child and Adolescent Counseling, Gerontology, and Career Counseling) or complete the program without a concentration. The no-concentration option requires 39 core course credits, 3 credits of practicum (150 total hours on site), 6 credits of internship (600 total hours on site), and 12 elective course credits. If you choose a concentration, up to 10 of your elective credits will be used toward completing that concentration. Program completion allows for professional licensure in Wisconsin (Licensed Professional Counselor) or other states. Additionally, students who choose the AODA concentration will have completed the educational requirements for the Substance Abuse Counselor – in training (SAC-IT) certificate, which is a highly desirable credential at many of the addiction treatment centers throughout Wisconsin and other states.

 

Application and Acceptance Data:

In the fall of 2012 and spring of 2013, 20 new students enrolled into the Clinical Mental Health Program at the University of Wisconsin-Stout.  Specifically, we had 42 students apply for a fall start of which 17 were admitted and 10 began coursework. We had 26 students apply for a spring 2013 start; 17 were admitted, of which 10 began coursework.

In the fall of 2011 and spring of 2012, 22 new students enrolled into the Clinical Mental Health Program at the University of Wisconsin-Stout.  Specifically, we had 51 students apply for a fall start of which 17 were admitted and 10 began coursework. We had 22 students apply for a spring 2012 start; 13 were admitted of which 12 began coursework.

Each program plan is created on an individual basis.  UW-Stout allows up to seven years for a student to complete their coursework. Upon admission, each student meets individually with the Program Director to design a course sequence that best meets their schedule. In general about 50-75% of students finish the program which in two years.

 

Comprehensive Exam:

Our graduates consistently achieve high pass rates on our comprehensive examination. The comprehensive examination assesses key knowledge from the core courses in the Clinical Mental Health Counseling Program.  The comprehensive exam consisted of 105 multiple choice questions.  A score of 70% or above is the cut-off point for passing. The exam is offered twice during the academic year. Thirteen students took the comprehensive exam during the fall of 2012, with ten passing and three failing. Two of the students who failed the exam has since retaken the exam and passed. Nine students took the exam during the spring 2013 semester, with eight passing and one needing to retake exam in the fall of 2013.

 

Completion/Graduation Rates:

In the December of 2012, May of 2013, and August of 2013, 20 students gradated form the CMHC program. Since the program has flexible course sequencing, the students who graduated in the past academic year come from a number of different cohorts.

Overall, the completion rate for the CMHC program has been very successful. Below is a list of students who were accepted into the program since 2008 and their completion percentage.

                                                                                                                                                                                               
CohortNumber startingGraduated% Completed
Fall 2008121083%
Spring 2008121191%
Fall 20091212100%
Spring 2009121083%
Fall 20109888%
Spring 2010111091%
Fall 201110880%
All semesters
2012 – 2013
Still enrolled in coursework
Totals786988%

Employment and Salary Information:

As part of the CACREP accreditation process we survey our recent graduates annually to gauge overall program quality as well as employment and salary information. In the most recent survey data (May 2012, August 2012, and December 2012), 14 individuals responded.  

Following is a breakdown of the key results:

Of the 14 individuals who completed the survey, 13 indicated they were currently employed, with 12 graduates indicating they found employment within 90 days of completing the program (93% placement rate).

The salary ranges for these 13 graduates from May 2012-December 2012 is as follows:

RANGE

  • Below $20,000  –  2
  • $20,001-$30,000  –  4
  • $30,001-$40,000  –  4
  • $40,001 and above  –  3

It is important to consider that the salary information listed below is a reflection of the “in training” period, that occurs during the first two years after graduation.  To provide context, the data from a survey of graduates from 2002-2010 is presented below:

The salary ranges for 63 graduates from 2002-2010 were as follows:

RANGE

  • Below $20,000  –  6
  • $20,001-$30,000  –  7
  • $30,001-$40,000  –  26
  • $40,001 and above  –  24

Graduate Assistantships:

Graduate Assistantship opportunities are available year round for students admitted and enrolled in a graduate program on campus. Approximately 40 total hours per week have been designated for student graduate assistantships for fall and spring terms in the Clinical Mental Health Counseling program. Summer assistantships are offered and vary in hours depending on funding (21 hours of funding was allotted in the summer of 2010). Additional graduate assistantships are available across campus, including in Research Services, the Child and Family Study Center, Student Advisement Center, and several other departments within and outside of the College of Education, Health and Human Sciences. The Graduate School keeps and updates a list of available assistantships.

 

Assessment in the Major