Scholarships Listing

Scholarships can be an important part of paying for a college education.
In this Section

Scholarships can help you pay for college

Wondering how you’ll pay for college? We’ll help you find a way. Every year Stout Foundation awards approximately $850,000 in scholarships. Helping you become a Blue Devil is our top priority.

Stout Foundation scholarships are available for review in the following six categories. If you have any questions, please contact Cindy Hangartner at 715-232-1320 or by email to scholarships@uwstout.edu.
CACHSS Scholarships

College of Arts, Communications, Humanities and Social Sciences (CACHSS) Scholarships

Scholarship Major/Concentration/Minor Requirements
Todd Boppel/ Art and Design Global Studies Studio Art, Graphic Design and Interactive Media, Industrial Design, Entertainment Design, Interior Design, Game Design & Development
  • Junior or senior level
  • 3.0 or above GPA
Edward L. and Dorothy D. Decker Graphic Design and Interactive Media/Applied Science
  • Junior or senior
  •  
Kim Raenae Falk Endowed Art major
  • Priority given to a studio art major
  • Financial need
John and Frances Furlong Entertainment, Graphic Design and Interactive Media, Industrial, Interior, Game Design, Studio Art  
Group Leaf Graphic Arts Graphic Design and Interactive Media
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
Earl and Marion Hoffman Cross-Media Graphics Management
  • Attended a Public or Parochial high school in Wisconsin's Fox Valley Region(between Kaukauna and Neenah)
Curtis A. Hostager Industrial Design
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.25 GPA
  •  
John A. and Kathryn M. Jarvis Dunn County Cross Media Graphics Mgmt/Information & Comm Tech/Information Tech Mgmt
  • Graduate of any Dunn County High School
Fred Johnson Graphic Arts Cross-Media Graphics Management  
Thomas G. King Music Studies  
Larsen Family Art Scholarship Graphic Design and Interactive Media
  • 1st generation college student
  • Financial need as determined by Financial Aid Office
  • Sophomore, junior or senior standing
Russell J. Lasocki Information Technology Management
  • 2.5 GPA
  • Junior or senior
  • Financial need
William R. Lindsay Graphic Arts Cross-Media Graphics Management
  • Junior or senior
  • 2.8 GPA
Rita J. Murkowski Cross-Media Graphics Management
  • Junior or senior
  • Female
  • 3.2 GPA

Ron Murray Cross-Media Graphics Management
  • Junior or senior
Patricia Patridge Memorial Studio Art  
Lynn Pritchard Memorial Music Studies  
Albert J. Rakstis Information Technology Management  
Randy Replinger Memorial Information Technology Management
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
Todd and Amy Rogers Entertainment Design, Graphic Design and Interactive Media, Industrial Design, Interior Design, Studio Art, Game Design and Development
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
  •  
Scitex America Corporation Cross-Media Graphics Management
  • Junior or senior
Earl and Shirley Simmons Cross-Media Graphics Management
  • Incoming freshman
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Financial need

Thomson Reuters Digital Marketing Technology Scholarship Digital Martketing Technology
  • full-time undegergraduate either oncampus or online
  • minimum GPA of 2.5
  • Minnesota or Wisconsin resident
  • Preference given to students with demonstrated community involvment or service
Erik Thurin Memorial Professional Communication and Emerging Media
  • 3.33 GPA
David Tillman Graphic Arts Cross-Media Graphics Management  
David W. Wendt Industrial Design
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
  •  
Joseph E. and Dorothea R. Winek Information and Comm Tech/ Information Tech Mgmt
  • Incoming freshman with minimum ACT of 25 and in the top 15 percent of graduating class
CEHHHS Scholarships

College of Education, Hospitality, Health and Human Services (CEHHHS) Scholarships

Scholarship Major/Concentration/Minor Requirements
Fanchon A. Johnson Amundson Early Childhood/Family and Consumer Sciences Education  
Anderson Family Education
  • 2.75 GPA
  • Female Wisconsin resident
  • Junior or senior

  • Enrolled in a teacher education program
Carol Smith Barwa Memorial Early Childhood Education or Technical Education
  • Full-time or part-time junior or senior
  • GPA of 3.0 or higher
  • First-generation college student

Frank and Betty Belisle Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • Financial need
Mary Ann Beran Dietetics
  • Student enrolled in dietetic internship
  • Leadership qualities
Dorothy Z. Bergman Dietetics/Food Science and Technology  
Janice Henning Blake and George F. Blake, Jr. Dietetics/Food Science and Technology
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • 2.5 GPA
  • Financial need
Florence E. Blank Endowed Memorial Early Childhold
  • Must be student teaching in the fall or spring
Bida Lou Braker Education
  • Junior
Donald R. Bredahl Memorial Endowed Education
  • Junior or senior
  • 2.5 GPA
  • Financial need
Jean Breisch Marriage and Family Therapy/Clinical Mental Health Counseling/Psychology/School Counseling/School Psychology/Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Returning female student 30 years or older
Dawn E. Carlson Dietetics
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Graduate student applying to an unpaid UW-Stout dietetic internship
  • Award contingent upon acceptance into an unpaid dietetic internship at UW-Stout
LeRoy and Elaine Thomas Charlick Education
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • 2.5 GPA
  • Financial need
Michael and Sandra Wiemerslage Chopin Technology Education/Dietetics/Food Science and Technology/Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism
  • Junior
  • Transfer from Madison Area Technical College
Club Managers Association of America, Stout Student Chapter Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management/Golf Enterprise Management
  • Sophomore or higher class standing
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Active involvement in Club Managers Association of America, Stout Student Chapter
  • Letter of recommendation from the CMAA advisor
Ruth Kunz Conone Child and Family Studies Early Childhood
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Junior or senior
  • Financial need
James E. and Kathryn A. Cook Technology Education/Career, Technical Education and Training
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • 2.5 GPA
  • Financial need
Estell and Nelda Curry Early Childhood/Family and Consumer Sciences Education  
Deborah Douglas-Wesolek Family and Consumer Sciences Education
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Financial need
Paul W. and Elizabeth A. Fenton Psychology
  • Junior or senior
William and Maija-Liisa Fink Education Education
  • Pursuing an education degree (majoring in School of Education)
  • Full-time student - senior status
  • Assigned or actively placed as a student teacher
  • Cumulative GPA of 3.5
John and Frances Furlong Art Education  
Jan W. Gabrielson Memorial Psychology
  • 3.0 GPA or higher
  • Financial need
Jack Genskow Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Strong commitment to affecting the quality of life of people with disabilities
Kara B. Gilbertson Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Junior or senior
  • Nontraditional student (has been out of school at least five years before returning)
Roman Gill Technology Education, Science Education, Science and Technology Education
  • Sophmore, junior or senior
  • Preference to a veteran
Dr. Douglas D. Gingrich Psychology
  • Junior status
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Wisconsin resident
  • Financial need
Golf Course Owners of Wisconsin Golf Enterprise Management
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • Minimum GPA of 2.5
  • Wisconsin resident
  • Preference to students with past golf industry employment experience
Goodman Family Endowed Education
  • Undergraduate with education major
Greater Milwaukee Foundation's John Ernst Memorial Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management/Food Service or Restaurant Management
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • Preference to students who have been employed by WRA members in the Milwaukee area
Harold H. and Ruby D. Halfin Endowed Graduate Career and Technical Education
  • Wisconsin resident
  • Preference to first-generation student
  • Financial need
Hansen Family Technology Education
  • Preference to student with background in woods
Ruth Aaness Harmon Dietetics
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Preference to ADA members
Margaret Harper Family and Consumer Sciences Education
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Member of related professional organization
Dr. Judith Herr Early Childhood
  • Senior
  • 3.5 GPA
  • Passed the PPST (Pre Professional Skills Test)
Hill-Johnson-Crislip Family Technology Education/Career, Technical Education and Training/Career and Technical Education/School Counseling/Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Leadership and/or participation in extracurricular organization
Jeannette Slamen Houle Endowed Family and Consumer Sciences Education  
House Specialties Early Childhood/Family and Consumer Sciences Education/Dietetics/Food Science and Technology/Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
Barbara Dramburg Howard Dietetics Dietetics
  • Preference to an applicant who will be completing a dietetic internship
Nancy and Ralph Iverson Education
  • Student committed to a teaching career
Lida Jamison Dietetics/Food Science and Technology  
John A. and Kathryn M. Jarvis Dunn County Technology Education/Career, Technical Education & Training/Marketing and Business Education
  • Graduate of any Dunn County High School
Robert O. Jeatran Vocational Rehabilitation/Criminal Justice
  • Sophomore or above status with 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Preference to resident of Dunn County
  • Leadership and participation in student and community service activities
Karen Johnson Dietetics/Food Science and Technology/Food and Nutritional Sciences
  • Full-time undergraduate or graduate student
  • 3.5 GPA or above
  • minimum of 30 credits completed
  • leadership skills and potential of contributing to the home economics profession
Jessie May Erlin Kaiser Dietetics/Early Childhood/Family & Consumer Sciences Ed/Human Dev & Family Stud/Voc Rehab/Psychology/Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management  
John J. and Mary L. Kay-Heisler Education Education
  • Full-time junior, senior or graduate student
Floyd Keith Technology Education
  • Prefer background in metals
Donald Kirby Technology Education Technology Education
  • Cumulative GPA of 3.0 or above
  • Has completed or will complete student teaching experience during the award period of the scholarship
Esther and Herman Kolbenschlag Early Childhood/Family and Consumer Sciences Education/Psychology/Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management  
Cheryl Kruschke Dietetics
  • Full-time undergraduate student
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Financial need as determined by financial aid office
Toby J. Landgraf Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • Junior or senior
  • Minnesota resident
Herbert B. and Clara M. Koolmo Larsen Education Technology Education/Early Childhood/Family and Consumer Sciences Education
  • Undergraduate
  • 2.5 GPA
Harold and Helen Lee Family and Consumer Sciences Education/Technology Education/Career and Technical Education
  • Undergraduate or graduate
Howard and Charlotte Lee Student Teaching Family & Consumer Science, Technology Education
  • Senior who will be student teaching during the academic year the scholarship is awarded.
  • Cumulative GPA 3.0 or higher
  • Financial need
  • Preference to student from Wisconsin or Minnesota
Kay and Dale Lyndahl Dietetics/Food and Nutritional Sciences
  • Preference to students from Manitowoc, Green Bay, Sturgeon Bay
M.O.M.S. Family and Consumer Sciences Education/Food Science and Technology, Hotel, Restaurant, Tourism Mgmt
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
Manufacturers' Agents Association for the Foodservice Industry (MAFSI) of Wisconsin Dietetics/Food Science and Technology/Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Sophomore or higher standing
  • Interest in career in the foodservice industry

  • Wisconsin resident
Darlene and Lyle Martens Education  
Maurer-Seppanen Education
  • Nontraditional undergraduate
  • Preference to a student considering a career in education
MBEA (Marketing and Business Education) Marketing and Business Education
  • 2.75 GPA
  • Involvement in MBEA
Philip H. McGuirk Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management/Food and Beverage Concentration
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Resident of Wisconsin, Minnesota or Illinois
  • Financial need
William and Diane McKinnon Family Any major in the College of Education, Hospitality, Health and Human Services (CEHHHS)
  • A citizen or legal resident of the United States.
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Full-time student
  • Junior or senior standing
Dee Rogers Mercer Early Childhood/Family and Consumer Sciences Education/Human Development and Family Studies  
Moder Family Special Education Special Education
  • Full-time undergraduate Wisconsin resident with GPA 3.0 or higher
  • Renewable if meets criteria and for Senior year if completes elective class, Foundations of Autism, by end of junior year
  • Preference if involved in community, works with disabilities, or involved with associations related to Special Education
  • Financial need
Arthur M. Nakatani Education
  • 2.5 GPA
Naylor Family Endowed Technology Education or Family and Consumer Sciences Education
  • Financial need
  • Preference to active Chi Lambda or Alpha Phi member
Gloria Sutton Noone Family and Consumer Sciences Education
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Preference to a female student
  • Preference to a student with financial need 
Mary Wilhelm Odell and William A. Odell Memorial Education
  • Undergraduate
  • Financial need
Dallas and Edith Pankowski Technology Education
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • Wisconsin resident
  • Financial need
Eva Patchen Memorial Dietetics/Food Science & Tech/Human Dev & Family Studies/Early Childhood Ed/Family & Consumer Sciences Ed/Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • Must be a graduate of a Walworth County High School
Curtis E Phillips Family Technology Education Technology Education
  • Technology education major who will be a senior during the academic year
  • Cumulative GPA of 3.25
  • Submit an essay that lists the organizations you have been involved in, describe the leadership roles you held and goals achieved, describe how you provided service to others, describe how as a beginning Technical Education teacher in a 9-12 high school, you would strive to implement a program that prepares "all" students in their school, for life and work in a sophisticated technical society
  • Active in student organizations and has provided service to others
  • Demonstrated leadership ability
Sten Pierce Memorial Golf Enterprise Management
  • Wisconsin resident
  • Junior or senior
Arnold and Donna Piersall Technology Education  
ProStart Student Invitational Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • Incoming freshman
  • Must be a first-place winner in the ProStart Management Competition
  • Deadline for application for this scholarship is May 1 (call 715-232-1320 for more info)
Henry Redkey Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Undergraduate or graduate student
  • 3.0 GPA
Resilience Scholarship Any major in the colleges of STEMM or CEHHHS
  • Full-time student in Colleges of STEMM or CEHHHS
  • Financial need due to unexpected circumstances arising after the student has decided to attend UW-Stout, such as the loss of a parent or significantly reduced family income, determined by the Foundation scholarship application

Roger Reuther Memorial Technology Education
  • Junior or senior
  • Preference to a student from the West Allis area (SE Wisconsin)
Lucille W. Reynolds Dietetics/Food Science & Tech/Human Dev & Family Stud/Early Childhood/Family & Consumer Sciences Ed/Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management  
Helen Melville Roberts Career, Technical Education and Training
  • Junior or senior
Richard Roberts Memorial Education  
Jane Rosenthal Family and Consumer Sciences Education
  • Junior or senior
  • Involvement in professional student organization - preference to applicants who are state officer level
  • Letter of recommendation should indicate applicant's involvement at state level
E. Robert Rudiger and Anna Liska Rudiger Career, Tech Ed & Training/Career and Technical Education/Technology Education
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Student pursuing a vocational-technical teaching position at a post high school level setting or a junior or senior technology education major
Daniel M. Schedler Memorial Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • 2.5 GPA
  • Sophomore or above
  • Financial need
Martha Bubeck Schmidt Early Childhood/Family & Consumer Sciences Ed/Dietetics/Food Science & Tech/Human Dev & Family Stud/ Psychology/Voc Rehab/Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • Financial need
Teresa M. Schulz Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • First generation student
  • Active in your community and/or UW-Stout community
  • Highly involved in extracurricular and industry programs
Gary and Maxine Searle Family Marketing and Business Education
  • Sophomore, junior, senior
  • MBEA member
SHES Dietetics/Early Childhood/Family & Consumer Sciences Ed/Food Science & Tech/Human Dev & Family Stud/MS Family Studies & Human Dev/MS Food & Nutritional Sciences/Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Mgmt
  • Undergraduate or graduate
SHES Minority Dietetics/Early Childhood/Family & Consumer Sciences Ed/Food Science & Tech/Human Dev & Family Studies/MS Family Studies & Human Dev/MS Food & Nutritional Sciences/Hotel Restaurant and Tourism Mgmt
  • Minority undergraduate or graduate student
Shirley Kay Stewart Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Junior, senior or graduate student
  • 2.5 GPA
  • Financial need
Margaret Pennington Swanson Dietetics/Food Science and Technology/Early Childhood/Human Development and Family Studies/Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • Junior or senior
  • 2.33 GPA
  • Financial need
Gustave B. Swanson Technology Education  
Dr. Robert S. Swanson Technology Education
  • Junior, senior or graduate
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Financial need
Chris Tessendorf Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • Definite financial need
  • 2.5 GPA
Clara Jahn Lubs and Mary Lubs Thomsen Dietetics/Food Science and Technology
  • Sophomore or above standing
  • Minimum GPA of 2.7
  • Preference to students with financial need
UW-Stout Psychology Psychology
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
Letitia Walsh Family Studies and Human Development/MS Education
  • Graduate student
  • Must have received BS degree in family and consumer sciences education
Cora Sunde Walters Education  
Violette Parsons Weeks Early Childhood/Family & Consumer Sciences Ed/Dietetics/Food Science & Tech/Human Dev & Family Stud/Psychology/Voc Rehab/Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • Financial need
Charles P. Wegner Technology Education  
Weidner Center Real Estate Property Management
  • Available to incoming freshmen, transfer students, juniors or seniors
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
Henrietta T. Wells Dietetics/Food Science and Technology  
Essie K. Wesenberg Early Childhood/Family & Consumer Sciences Ed/Dietetics/Food Science & Tech/Human Dev & Family Studies/Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Managment  
John Wesolek Golf Enterprise Management Golf Enterprise Management
  • GPA of 3.0 through student's first 3 semesters
  • Financial need
  • Currently enrolled in the Golf Enterprise Management degree
WestAIR Hotel, Restaurant, and Tourism Management
  • Full-time junior or senior student
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • WI or MN resident

Ruth E. Westfall Family and Consumer Sciences Education/Human Development and Family Studies
  • Financial need
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Preference to minorities
Theodore C. Widder Jr. Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • At least sophomore status
  • Financial need
  • Submit an essay on "The Art of Management" along with application
Helen Willems Whitbeck Major in College of Education, Health and Human Sciences  
Karl J. and Jean. A Pengilly Windberg Endowed Family and Consumer Sciences Education/Technology Education
  • Financial need as determined by Financial Aid Office
  • Minimum 3.0 GPA
  • Demonstrated leadership potential as evidenced by participating/leadership roles in civic, school or college or other types of organizations
Lois Wood Family and Consumer Sciences Education  
Zabel Family Endowed Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management/ Early Childhood Education/Special Education
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Financial need
  • Involvement in community activities or service organizations
Mark Zipperer Pride Hospitality Hotel, Restaurant, Tourism Management
  • 3.5 or higher GPA
  • community service involvement
CSTEMM Scholarships

College of Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics and Management (CSTEMM) Scholarships

Scholarship Major/Concentration/Minor Requirements
John Leon Abrams Plastics Engineering
  • Sophomore, junior or senior level
  • 2.5 or higher GPA
  • U.S. military involvement such as a member of Stout ROTC, a member of the U.S. military, a veteran of the U.S.military, member of National Guard, veteran of the National Guard, a son or daughter of a member or veteran of the U.S. military or National Guard

  • Demonstrated leadership in student activities
  • Financial need
AFE Hagen/Ross Founders Engineering Technology/Facilities
  • Junior or senior
  • 2.5 GPA
  • Member of AFE
  • U.S. citizen
American Foundry Society Engineering Technology
  • Preference for a National AFS member and an active member of US-Stout AFS student chapter
Anonymous Donor Construction
  • Senior
  • 3.3 GPA
  • Financial need
  • Commercial construction focus
Applied Math & Computer Science 50th Anniversary Endowed Applied Math & Computer Science
  • Incoming freshman
  • Minimum GPA of 3.5
  • Enrolled full-time in Applied Math & Computer Science
Applied Science Excellence Applied Science
  • Full-time student of sophomore or higher standing with minimum GPA of 3.25
  • Must demonstrate extraordinary involvement with applied science program
  • Must provide a written statement (no more than 250 words) detailing your academic pursuits and how current activities will be applied to career goals and lifelong contributions to society and the profession
  • Include one letter of recommendation from applied science faculty member
  • Demonstrate intent to graduate from UW-Stout applied science program
Margaret and Herman Arneson Applied Science
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Financial need
  • Demonstrated leadership in student or civic activities
Mehar and Savitri Arora International Student Manufacturing Engineering
  • International student
  • 3.75 or higher GPA
  • Financial need
Association for Facilities Engineering Chapter 66 Engineering Technology/Facilities
  • Must be a member of UW-Stout's student AFE organization
Stowe N. Badenoch Retail Merchandising and Management
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Active in Stout Retail Association
  • Demonstrates strong leadership skills
Garrott and Dewey Barich Manufacturing Engineering
  • Junior or senior
  • 2.5 GPA
  • Financial need
Larry A. and Mary E. Bates Transportation Industry Endowed Supply Chain Management
  • Full-time student
  • Financial need
  • Cumulative GPA of 3.0

     

Bemis Company Packaging Packaging
  • Minimum GPA of 3.5
  • Full-time sophomore, junior or senior students
Sonja Marie Bengtson Apparel Design and Development
  • Financial need
  • Student who will study abroad during the 2017-2018 academic year
Donald C. Beran Manufacturing Engineering
  • Junior or senior
  • Leadership qualities
Berg Family Memorial Engineering
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Preference to student from the Iron Range area of Minnesota
  • Preference to student who demonstrates financial need
Lynn Quadracci Blum and Dennis Blum Retail Merchandising and Management
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
Boston Scientific Packaging Engineering Packaging
  • Sophomore, junior or senior status
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
Bruce Family Applied Mathematics and Computer Science
  • 2.5 or higher GPA
  • Junior or senior
  • Financial need
Bill and Julia H. Burmesch Supply Chain Supply Chain Management
  • Junior, senior or graduate student
  • 3.5 GPA
  • Interest in pursuing a career in supply chain management
Allan J. and Ellen E. Carlson Business Administration
  • Full-time undergraduate student
  • Minor in psychology
  • Minimum GPA 3.5 or above
  • Non-traditional student
  • Preference given to student involved in the community
Frank Cervenka Memorial Engineering Technology/ Manufacturing Engineering
  • 3.25 GPA
Robert F. Cervenka - AnnMarie Foundation Mechanical Engineering
  • Undergraduate student - sophomore standing
  • Minimum cumulative GPA of 3.2 or higher
  • Renewable for two more years (Jr/Sr) years if maintain a cumulative 3.2 GPA and remain in the major
Dr. Richard T. and Nancy P. Cheng Engineering (Computer, Engineering Tech., Manufacturing, Mechanical, Plastics), Packaging
  • Cumulative GPA of 3.80
  • Full-time undergraduate student
  • Sophmore, junior, senior
James E. and Kathryn A. Cook Engineering Technology
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • 2.5 GPA
  • Financial need
Timothy E. Crowell Family Memorial Plastics Engineering
  • Junior or senior
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Wisconsin resident
  • Financial need
Bradford Dobrzynski Major within College of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics
  • Minimum GPA of 3.5
  • Sophomore
  • Wisconsin resident

Bill and Jan Dubats Endowed Engineering Mechanical Engineering
  • Full-time student
  • Sophmore, junior or senior
  • Cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher
  • Preference given to student demonstrating financial need
Jeremy Eckerman Memorial Construction Management
  • Junior or senior
  • Minimum GPA of 2.5
  • Wisconsin resident - preference to a student from Antigo, WI

John Entorf EngineeringTechnology/ Manufacturing Engineering
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.5 GPA
Fiskars Engineering Technology/ Manufacturing Engineering
  • Junior or senior
Fox Valley Chapter IoPP Packaging
  • Student from Fox Valley region
William R. Funk Engineering Technology/Manufacturing Engineering/Plastics Engineering/Packaging
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Financial need
Dr. Richard and Shirley Gebhart Training and Development Training and Human Resource Development
  • Full-time graduate student
  • Minnesota or Wisconsin resident
  • Preference given to student who has completed undergraduate course work within the past three years
Gerber Rupp Engineering Technology, Manufacturing, Mechanical, Packaging, Plastics, Computer Engineering
  • Full-time Sophomore, Junior, Senior
  • Financial need as determined by Financial Aid Office
  • Student must attend classes on campus
Gary A. Hartmon Memorial Endowed Scholarship Applied Mathematics and Computer Science, Applied Science, Computer Engineering, Computer Science, Environmental Science
  • Full-time sophomore, junior or senior
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Employed part-time through college
  • Preference to first-generation college student who values Stout's hands on, applied learning focus.
  • May be renewed for one year if continue to meet criteria
Ober E. Haug Engineering Technology
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
William Heller Sr. Packaging
  • Junior or senior
  • Proven interest in flexible packaging
William and Patricia Hendricksen Supply Chain Supply Chain Management
  • Junior or senior
  • Minimum cumulative GPA of 3.0
  • Financial need
Hill-Johnson-Crislip Family Applied Mathematics and Computer Science/ Management
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Leadership or participation in extracurricular organization
Fulton and Edna Holtby Manufacturing Engineering
  • Financial need
Shane M. Hopfensperger Construction
  • Undergrad
  • Financial need
  • Member of Student Construction Assoc
Dr. Richard and Glenda Huston Construction
  • Junior or senior
C. Ray and Babe Ingram Photography studies  
Terry and Margy Ingram Photography studies  
Connecticut Chapter Institute of Packaging Professionals Packaging
  • Full-time sophomore, junior or senior
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
Charllotte V. Nehring Janeczko and Dr. Robert J. Janeczko Plastics Engineering
  • Minimum GPA of 2.5 for current student and minimum ACT score of 25 for incoming freshman
  • Financial need
  • Demonstrated leadership in student activities and active participation in community service projects
John A. and Kathryn M. Jarvis Dunn County Construction/ Engineering Technology/Manufacturing Engineering/Packaging/Business Administration
  • Graduate of any Dunn County High School
Ruth Hopfensperger Jennerjahn and Brian M. Jennerjahn Manufacturing Engineering
  • Junior or senior
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Financial need
  • Preference to U.S. citizens, or are in the U.S. lawfully on a non-temporary basis
  • Requires interview
Paul Frederick Kabot Applied Science
  • 3.5 GPA
  • Financial need
  • Preference to a pre-med student

Paul E. Kell Family Corrugated Packaging Packaging
  • Junior or senior
  • Resident of Chippewa, Eau Claire or Dunn County
  • Participation in student packaging organization

  • Financial need
Kimberly-Clark Packaging Packaging
  • IoPP member
  • 2.8 GPA
  • Community service
Tom and Vicky Kornegor Packaging Packaging
  • Junior or senior
George F. Kress Packaging
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Wisconsin or Minnesota resident
Marvin and Janice Kufahl Endowed Packaging Packaging
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • Financial need
Arland and Eleanor M. Larson Manufacturing Engineering  
Katie Brophy Lee Memorial Scholarship Environmental Science
  • Preference given to a junior or senior actively involved in campus and community environmental improvement.
  • Junior or senior undergraduate
  • Minimum GPA of 2.5 or above
Luther Mahan and Rita Mahan Christoffersen Endowed Apparel Design and Development
  • Freshman, soph., junior or senior
  • Minimum GPA of 3.5
  • Financial need

Eino Maki Applied Math and Computer Science
  • 3.0 GPA
William and Diane McKinnon Family Any major in the College of Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics and Management (CSTEMM)
  • A citizen or legal resident of the United States.
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Full-time student
  • Junior or senior standing
Minnesota Precast Association Construction Management Construction, Mgmt, Supply Chain Mgmt, Applied Math,Computer Science, Applied Science, Eng. Tech.
  • Sophomore
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
Mueller/Orfield Applied Science
  • 3.0 GPA
Rita J. Murkowski Packaging
  • Junior or senior
  • Female
  • 3.2 GPA
Dr. Nancy Murray Retail Merchandising and Management Retail Merchandising and Management
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Active member or board member of the Stout Retail Association
John Neuenfeldt Applied Math and Computer Science
  • 3.0 GPA
Otto Nitz Applied Science
  • 3.0 GPA
Eric Jon Odness EngineeringTechnology
  • Senior
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Financial need
Steven C. Olmstead Business Administration
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
Packaging Corporation of America Packaging
  • Junior majoring in packaging
  • Minimum GPA 3.0
Dallas and Edith Pankowski Engineering Technology/Packaging/Construction/Plastics Engineering
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • Wisconsin resident
  • Financial need
Prent Corporation Packaging Packaging
  • Junior or senior
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Preference to student from Wisconsin
Rath Foundation Academic Engineering
  • Must have maintained 3.8 GPA in high school and finished in the top 5% nationally on the composite ACT
  • Entering freshman (or sophomore or junior in the case of University of Wisconsin Colleges or WTC transferees)
  • Preference to Wisconsin residents

  • Renewable for up to four years if 3.5 GPA is maintained
Michael Reetz Packaging
  • Junior or senior
Resilience Scholarship Any major in the colleges of STEMM or CEHHHS
  • Full-time student in the colleges of STEMM or CEHHHS
  • Financial need due to unexpected circumstances arising after the student has decided to attend UW-Stout, such as the loss of a parent or significantly reduced family income, determined by the Foundation scholarship application
Todd and Amy Rogers Apparel Design and Development
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
E. Robert Rudiger and Anna Liska Rudiger Apparel Design and Development
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
Carl and Laura Seitz Business Administration
  • Junior or senior
Sentry Insurance Foundation Student Leadership Applied Math (Actuarial Science)/Computer Science (MIS)/Business Administration/Accounting/Finance
  • Incoming freshman in top 15 percent of high school graduating class
  • Involvement in extracurricular, community and charitable activities which indicate significant leadership records and outstanding leadership potential
  • Scholarship is renewable as long as the recipient maintains GPA of 3.3 or above and continues to pursue a degree in required major
Shopko Retail Scholarship Retail Merchandising and Management
  • Live or has lived in one of the 24 states in which Shopko operates (CA,CO,IA,ID,IL,IN,KS,KY,MI,MN,MO,MT, ND,NE,NM,OH,OK,OR,SD,TX,UT,WA,WI,WY)
Sigma Lambda Chi Construction
  • Junior or senior
  • 2.5 GPA
  • Financial need
Society of Manufacturing Engineers Manufacturing Engineering
  • 3.0 GPA
Ralph Stevens Industrial Technology Engineering Technology
  • Junior or senior
  • 2.5 GPA
Student Construction Association Construction
  • Member of the UW-Stout Student Construction Association
Dr. Robert S. Swanson Plastics Engineering
  • Junior, senior or graduate
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Financial need
Ronald Swanson Packaging Packaging
  • Junior or senior who has completed a minimum of 24 credits at UW-Stout
  • Completed at least one academic year at UW-Stout
  • Cumulative GPA of 3.0
  • Financial need
Kaitlyn Taylor Manufacturing Engineering
  • Freshman
  • Alumnus of UW-Stout STEPS for Girls program
Jack Vaughan Packaging Scholarship Packaging
  • 3.0 minimum GPA.
  • successfully completed ALL 200 level packaging classes by fall award ceremony.
  • Active member of student packaging organization (Packaging Association of UW-Stout.
  • U.S. cititzen
John G. Vranak Memorial Construction
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Active participant/leader in Student Construction Association and has worked in the construction industry during summer breaks

  • Preference to student with prior U.S. military service
Bob Ward Photography Photography studies  
Jeffrey D. Weis Memorial Packaging Packaging
  • Full-time sophomore or junior
  • Preference to students pursuing career in packaging sales
  • Minimum GPA of 2.5
  • Financial need
WestAIR Retail Merchandising and Management
  • Full-time junior or senior student
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • WI or MN resident
Joseph E. and Dorothea R. Winek Engineering Tech/Manufacturing Eng/Plastics Eng/Packaging
  • Incoming freshman with minimum ACT of 25 and in the top 15 percent of graduating class
George William & Mary Jane Zitelman Endowed Mechanical Engineering Mechanical Engineering
  • Full-time undergraduate student
  • Preference 1st to married students with children,2nd to married students, 3rd to non-traditional students pursuing change in career.
  • No minimum GPA required for new freshman, transfer student GPA 2.75 or higher
  • Renewable if maintains GPA of 3.0 or higher
Academic & Merit Scholarships

Academic & Merit Scholarships

Scholarship Major/Concentration/Minor Requirements
Chancellor's Any major
  • Incoming freshmen
  • The Chancellor's Scholarship (awarded upon acceptance, no need to apply) is automatically awarded to students who rank in the top 10 percent of their graduating class (a 3.75 GPA if your high school does not rank) and have a 26 or greater composite ACT score. Students are awarded $3,000 for their first year of college and are eligible to renew it for a second year for $1,500 if they maintain a 3.0 or higher GPA and successrfully complete 30 credits by the end of their freshman year (does not include advanced placement or transfer credits). Students must be admitted by the first Monday in February.
Honors Any major
  • Incoming freshmen
  • 15 scholarships are available for a total package of $4,000.
  • This is a $1,000 scholarship for select freshmen entering the Honors College, renewable for four years. Eligibility criteria include: admitted to UW-Stout and successful completion of the Honors College application by the first Monday in February. The Honors College application is available here https://liveuwstout.sharepoint.com/sites/2024/Pages/Honors-College-Application.aspx. Students with an ACT of 24 or above, a class rank in the top 25 percent or a GPA of 3.5 if unranked are invited to apply. Students must also complete the Foundation Scholarship Application.
Multicultural Student Any major
  • These awards consist of four-year scholarships valued at $10,000. Students selected for this scholarship will receive $2,500 each year for up to four years.
  • Applicants must be incoming freshmen and must be designated American minority (African American, American Indian, Hispanic and/or Asian).
  • Contact the Multicultural Student Services office for additional requirements. Apply through the Multicultural Student Services office at http://www.uwstout.edu/services/multicultural/scholarships.cfm.
  • Questions: call 715/232/1381 or e-mail multiculture@uwstout.edu.
Polytechnic Any major
  • Incoming freshmen
  • The Polytechnic Scholarship (awarded upon acceptance - no need to apply) Students are eligible if they rank in the top 30 percent of their graduating class (3.5 GPA if your high school does not rank) and have a 23 or greater composite ACT (SAT equivalent) score. Students must be enrolled freshmen year with a minimum of 12 credits (does not include advanced placement or transfer credits). Students are awarded $1,000, and it is not renewable. Students must be admitted by the first Monday in February and to be eligible any updated credentials must be received no later than March 15, 2017.
Stout Scholars Any major
  • Incoming freshmen
  • Outstanding students can compete for one of three (3) $5,000 scholarships renewable for up to four years. Students with a 26 or greater composite ACT score and rank in the top 10 percent of their graduating class (3.75 GPA if your high school does not rank) will be invited to campus on January 26, 2018 for an interview and must attend to be considered. Students must be admitted to the university by the first Monday in January. Stout Scholars are eligible to renew if they maintain a 3.5 cumulative GPA or higher and complete 30 credits each academic year (does not include advanced placement or transfer credits).

 

Graduate Scholarships

Graduate Scholarships

Scholarship Major/Concentration/Minor Requirements
Alumni Association Graduate Student Any major
  • Graduate student
  • Must be currently enrolled or planning to enroll in a graduate program at UW-Stout
  • Have a minimum of four credits remaining to complete your graduate degree
Alumni Association Robert S. Swanson Fellowship Research
  • Graduate or post-graduate student
  • Must have attained a degree from UW-Stout prior to applying
Career and Technical Education Career and Technical Education
  • Enrolled in the M.S. or Ed.S. career and technical education major
  • Priority given to those presently employed in a Wisconsin Technical College
Patricia Coker Endowed Graduate Voc Rehab/Psychology/Guidance and Counseling/Clinical Mental Health Counseling/Marriage and Family Therapy/School Psychology
  • Graduate student
  • Preference to an incoming student
  •  
Charles C. Coker Graduate Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Full-time graduate student
  • Minimum GPA of 3.25
Mary J. Crownhart Guidance and Counseling
  • Involvement in professional and other organizations
George C. and Gladys S. Decker Memorial Any major
  • Graduate student
Dr. Richard and Shirley Gebhart Training and Development Training and Human Resource Development
  • Graduate student
  • Minnesota or Wisconsin resident
  • Preference given to student who has completed undergraduate course work within the past three years
Jack Genskow Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Graduate student
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Strong commitment to affecting the quality of life of people with disabilities
Michael T. Gilbertson Memorial Guidance and Counseling
  • Graduate student
  • Financial need
Dr. Amy L. Gillett Graduate Endowed Any major
  • Graduate student
  • Must be enrolled for at least six credits at time of award
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
Harold H. and Ruby D. Halfin Endowed Graduate Career and Technical Education
  • Wisconsin resident
  • Preference to first-generation student
  • Financial need
Hill-Johnson-Crislip Family Guidance and Counseling/Management Technology/Career and Technical Education/Hospitality and Tourism
  • 3.5 GPA
  • Leadership and/or participation in extracurricular organization
Terrance R. Ingram Graduate Student Any major
  • Full-time graduate student
  • Financial need
John J. and Mary L. Kay-Heisler Education Education
  • Full-time junior, senior or graduate student
Dr. Carol T. Mooney Onward! Doctoral Scholarship Ed. D. Degree in Career and Technical Education
  • 3.25 GPA
  • Demonstrated engagement within the doctoral program.
  • Demonstrated team work and collegiality within the doctoral program and professionally
  • Demonstrated engagement within a professional organization.
Nelva G. Runnalls Any major
  • Returning female graduate student
James Sand MS Education
  • Graduate student
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Financial need
Greg Schubert Training and Development
  • Graduate student
August Schulz Memorial Risk Control
  • Graduate student
Dr. Robert A. Sedlak Graduate Endowed Education/Career and Technical Ed/Industrial and Tech Ed/Guidance and Counseling/School Psychology
  • Graduate student
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Preference to an online student

Sue U. Stephenson Any major
  • Graduate student
  • Financial need
  • Priority to female
Gerald and Joan Vandervelde MS Education
  • Graduate student
Gus Wall Career and Technical Education or Industrial/Technology Education
  • Graduate student
Letitia Walsh Family Studies and Human Development/Education
  • Graduate student
  • Must have received BS degree in family and consumer sciences education
Ray Wigen Memorial Any major
  • Graduate student
General Scholarships

General Scholarships

Scholarship Major/Concentration/Minor Requirements
40th Reunion (Classes of 1966-1970) Any major
  • Full-time undergraduate
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Financial need
  • Involvement in extracurricular and/or community activities
Alpha Phi Sorority Any major
  • An active member of UW-Stout's Alpha Phi Sorority
  • Junior or senior in good academic standing
  • Cumulative GPA of 3.0 or greater
Alumni Adventures Any major
  • Students participating on an UW-Stout sponsored study abroad experience for 4 weeks or longer
  • Financial need
  • 3.0 or higher GPA

Alumni Association William "Bud" Micheels Any major
  • Undergraduate student with at least 60 completed credits, and ten credits in a minor, specialty or second major
  • Participation in university and community activities and groups
American Edge Real Estate Services, Inc. Any major  
Melvin LeRoy Anderson Any major  
Arzoumanian/Drake Any major
  • Graduate of Baraboo High School
Elbert L. and Mary Elizabeth Barnhart Any major
  • Junior or senior who has received Chancellor's Award three or more times
  • Involvement in community and extracurricular activities
Ann Baggett Beaster Any major  
Dominic J. Bordini and Janette Burns Bordini Memorial Any major
  • Fox Valley Technical College transfer to Stout
Walter and Evalyn Van Stratum Brinkman Any major
  • American multicultural student
Leo Buscaglia Any major
  • Involvement in humanitarian concerns
Chi Lambda/Paul Derby Memorial Any major
  • Member of Chi Lambda Fraternity
  • Junior or senior
  • 2.8 or higher GPA
  • Financial need
Peter A. D'Souza Food and Wine Pairing Travel Any major
  • Full-time student
  • Junior or senior
  • Participant in the International Wine and Food Pairing course
Reinhold and Borghild Eng Dahlgren Any major  
Dwight and Linda Nyhus Davis Any major
  • Undergraduate
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Demonstrated leadership potential as evidenced by participation/leadership roles in civic, school or college, or other types of organizations

  • Financial need
  • Requires interview
Delta Zeta Scholarship Any major
  • Minimum GPA of 2.7
  • Hold a Delta Zeta office or chair position
  • Full-time student who is also a member of at least one other Stout organization
Eugene W. Else Memorial Any major
  • Student from the Watertown area
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Preference to a military veteran
John K. and Christine M. Enger First Amendment Any major
  • To be considered for this scholarship, you must submit an essay on one of the five rights of the First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution
  • Questions: e-mail scholarships@uwstout.edu or call 715-232-1320
Wesley L. Face Any major
  • Sophomore, junior, senior or grad student
  • Financial need
  • Demonstrated involvement in service organizations and/or humanitarian activities such as membership in Newman Student Association, volunteering with agencies that provide service to homeless, special needs, elderly and food pantry and teaching religious education, choir, etc. Preference given to individual who is actively involved in the Catholic Church.
  • Wisconsin resident
John and Louise Gomulak Endowed Scholarship Any major
  • Undergraduate
  • First-generation college student
  • Demonstrated financial need
Dick Grum Endowed Scholarship Any major
  • Graduated from Owen Withee High School, Greenwood High School or a high school in Clark or Dane counties in WI.
Brian K. Gundlach Memorial Any major
  • Junior or senior
  • Wisconsin resident
  • Financial need
  • Involvement in extracurricular and community activities
  • If recipient is of junior status, the scholarship may be renewable if 3.0 GPA is maintained.
Donald Haile Any major  
Glenn L. Hardy Any major
  • Junior
  • First-generation student
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Wisconsin resident
Geraldine Raisler Hedberg Any major  
Connie Jaye Hines Endowed Any Major
  • Single parent
  • 2.75 GPA
  • Financial need

John Hovelsrud Any major
  • Senior
Kainski Freshman Any major
  • Freshman
  • Financial need
Kappa Lambda Beta Co-ed Fraternity Any major
  • Undergraduate with physical disability
  • Must provide verification of physical disability with application form
James A. and Carol M. Kichefski Any major
  • Preference to disabled student--must provide verification of physical disability with application form
The Kitanah Kim Fairy Godmother Any major
  • LGBTQIA+ student of color
  • 2.7 or higher GPA
  • Sophomore, junior or senior

  • Financial need
  • Active involvement and leadership on LGBTQIA+ issues at UW-Stout
Claudia Knowlton-Chike and Anthony Chike Any major
  • Financial need
  • Demonstrated participation and volunteerism
Carl A. Kolb and Ernie Weller "Fathership is Heroism" Any major  
Luella Kramer Any major  
C. Robert and Helen Krause Endowed Any major
  • Hometown of LaCrosse, WI
  • Financial need
Mae Lampert Any major
  • Preference to nontraditional female student
Daniel L. and Sally J. Larson Any major
  • Preference given to students from Bayfield or Ashland, Wisconsin counties
Howard and Charlotte Gomulak Lee Any major
  • First generation student
  • Minority student
  • Demonstrated financial need
John and Myrtle Lifquist Any major  
Michael Maxa Memorial Any major
  • Leadership, scholarship, citizenship
Edna Allen McMillan Any major  
Ray F. McNaughton Any major  
McRae Memorial Any major  
Margaret Micheels International Student Any major
  • International student
Hughitt and Orvetta Moltzau Any major
  • Incoming freshman from Eleva-Strum or Menomonie High School
  • 2.0 GPA
Charles and Carolyn Blain Mowbray Any major
  • Incoming student from Wisconsin
  • Financial need
  • 2.5 GPA
  • Requires interview
Orville and Sylvia Nelson Any major
  • Incoming freshman
  • Financial need
  • Preference given to students who are first in their family to attend college and who are from rural areas, small towns or core area of large cities
Mike and Lucy Nicolai Any major
  • Student who will be participating in the Wisconsin in Scotland study abroad program in fall or spring
  • Financial need
Non-traditional Student Any major
  • Non-traditional student
  • Female
Olive's Branch Any major
  • Incoming freshman who is full-time student
  • Wisconsin resident
  • Financial need
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
Norman "Tom" Olson Memorial Any major
  • Achievement, extracurricular involvement
Catherine Ott Any major
  • International student
  • Financial need
Alma and Charles Pagnucco Any major
  • financial need
Phi Upsilon Omicron Any major
  • Member of theTau Chapter Phi Upsilon Omicron
  • 3.5 GPA
Pride Alliance Rainbow Any major
  • Open to freshman, sophomore, junior, senior or graduate student
  • Financial need
  • Participation and leadership roles in activities and organizations geared toward LGBTQ students, including involvement in high school, college or the community
Homer C. Roser Any major
  • financial need
Mary Kay and John Joseph Rossmeier Any major
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Financial need
Hong Xiang Rost International Any Major
  • International student
  • Financial need
Beverlee and Tony Rubleski Any major
  • First-generation incoming freshman
  • Financial need
Virgil, Minnie, Melvin and Madalene Scott Any major
  • Student from Northwestern Wisconsin
  • Financial need
Helen and Alfred Siever Any major  
Sigma Pi Fraternity Any major  
Mary Huntzicker Snyder Any major  
Anna Marie Sorensen Travelship Any major
  • Student who will study abroad during the academic year
Charles W. Sorensen Any major
  • Full-time incoming freshman
  • First-generation student
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
Barbara L. (Williams) and Robert P. Sorensen Endowed Any major
  • Full-time student
  • Junior or senior status
  • Preference given to a "returning adult student"
Steiner/Milnes Any major
  • Junior or senior
  • Financial need
  • Outstanding achievement
Stout Alumni Reflections Endowed Scholarship Any major
  • Full-time undergraduate student
  • Cumulative GPA of 3.0 or greater
  • First generation student
  • Financial need as indicated via the Financial Aid office
Stout Institute Reunion Endowed Any major  
Clare Talen Family Any major
  • Full-time student
  • 3.0 GPA or higher
  • Financial need as determined by Financial Aid Office
Jerry and Emma Talen Any major
  • Full-time student
  • 3.0 GPA or higher
  • Financial need as determined by Financial Aid Office
Dietrich and Elisabeth Thompson Ethnic Minority Any major
  • Full-time ethnic minority student
  • 2.7 or higher GPA
  • Active executive or committee leader in Stout Student Association, Black Student Union, or Latinos Unidos

  • Financial need as determined by Financial Aid Office
Marion Saari Vukelich Memorial Any major  
WEAR Fashion Association Any major
  • Preference given to an active member of the WEAR Fashion Association
  • Preferred minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Financial need as determined by financial aid office
Wenner/Reisinger Any major
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • 2.6 GPA
  • Preference to student who will be studying abroad during the academic year
Wisconsin License Plate Any major
  • Wisconsin resident
  • Financial need
Samuel E. Wood Student Senate Any major
  • SSA member
  • Financial need