Program Schedule

 2015 Program Schedule (Subject to change)

Registration and Check-In
7:30-8:30 AM
Student Center
Concourse Area
Welcome and Overview
8:30-8:40 AM
Great Hall

Opening Keynote

Wounded Waters

Rod Olson, MD
Red Cedar River Partnership and co-chair of the Red Cedar Watershed Conference

Description forthcoming.

8:40-9:40 AM
Great Hall
Networking Break
9:40-10:00 AM
Great Hall

Concurrent Breakout Sessions 1-3

Session 1 - Land, Ballroom A

Soil Health

Presenter TBA

Description forthcoming.

Session 2 - Water, Maplewood/Cedarwood Room

Planned Topic: Minimum Impact Design Pilot: City of Menomonie

Jay Michels, CPESC, Erosion & Sediment Control Specialist
Emmons & Olivier Resources, Inc.


Description forthcoming.

Session 3 - People, Ballroom C

Planned Topic: LAKES REU (Linking Applied Knowledge in Environmental Sustainability Research Experience for Undergraduates) Project White Paper, Social Aspects of Water Quality

Nels Paulson, Associate Professor, Sociology; Director, LAKES REU
University of Wisconsin-Stout

Description forthcoming.

10:00-10:55 AM

Concurrent Breakout Sessions 4-6

Session 4 - Land, Ballroom A

Local Soil Health Farmer Panel

Participants, TBA

Description forthcoming.

Session 5 - Water, Maplewood/Cedarwood Rooms

Planned Topic: EPA Nine Point Implementation Plan created by the Red Cedar River Partnership

Daniel Zerr, Natural Resource Educator
University of Wisconsin-Extension

Description forthcoming.

Session 6 - People, Ballroom C

Planned Topic: Fundraising and Recruiting Businesses to Support Watershed Efforts

Elizabeth Katt-Reinders, Director, Policy and Communications
Clean Lakes Alliance 

Description forthcoming.

11:00-11:55 AM
Lunch 12:00-12:45 PM
Great Hall

Afternoon Keynote

Title forthcoming


Ray Archuleta, Conservation Agronomist
NRCS East National Technology Center, in Greensboro, North Carolina


Description forthcoming.

12:45-1:45 PM
Great Hall

Concurrent Breakout Sessions 7-9

Session 7 - Land, Ballroom A

Planned Topic: Geology and Biology of the Red Cedar River Basin

Randy Hoffman, (former) Natural Areas Ecologist
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

Description forthcoming.

Session 8 - Water, Maplewood/Cedarwood Rooms

Planned Topic: Water Ethics, the Passion and Commitment and What is Happening in Madison Concerning Water Quality

Elizabeth Wheeler, Staff Attorney
Clean Wisconsin

Amber Meyer Smith, Director, Programs and Government Relations
Clean Wisconsin


Description forthcoming.

Session 9 - People, Ballroom C

Planned Topic: Use of Social Data in Land Use Issues

Aaron Thompson, Assistant Professor of Natural Resource Planning; Land Use Specialist with the Center for Land Use Education
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Description forthcoming.

1:50-2:45 PM
Networking Break
2:45-3:00 PM
Great Hall

Closing Keynote

Active Citizenship

Sean Kershaw, Executive Director
Citizens League of Minnesota

Description forthcoming.

3:00-4:00 PM
Great Hall
Closing Remarks
4:00-4:15 PM
Great Hall


Quick Links:

Attendee-Registration-Button