Schedule Information

2016 Manufacturing Advantage Conference Schedule

 

Wednesday, September 28, 2016

10:00 AM - Registration

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM - Breakout Sessions:

  1. KATA - Sustaining Continuous Improvement, Jeff Uitenbroek
  2. ISO 9001 2015 Standard, David Ding, Ph D, Industrial and Management System Engineering, UW-Stout
  3. Engaging Social Media in Your Enterprise, Kevin Tharp, pH d, Digital Marketing and Technology, UW-Stout

12:30 PM - Gourmet Boxed Lunches (to be a working lunch taken into sessions)

12:45 PM - 1:45 PM - Breakout Sessions:

  1. Millennials in the Workplace:  A Changing Work Culture, Bryan Barts, Interim Director Career Services, UW-Stout
  2. Supplier Score Card & Your Organization, Tom Bugni, Greenheck Fan Corporation

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM - Breakout Session:

  1. Trainer Best Practices for Small to Medium-Sized Enterprises, Jenna Drengler, Greenheck Fan Corporation

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM - Tours:

  1. Stout Lab Tours (Fab Lab, Packaging Lab, Plastics Lab, Engineering Lab, Clean-room Nano Sciences: Physics & Chemistry Lab)
  2. Chippewa Valley Technical College Mobile Manufacturing Lab
  3. Industry Tour:  Andersen Windows Corporation, Menomonie, WI

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM - Breakout Session:

  1. Virtual Training Systems, Stout Gaming & Reality Works, Diane Christie, Ph D, Game Software Engineering, UW-Stout

4:15 PM - 5:15 PM - Breakout Sessions:

  1. Automation Trends & Career Choices, Michael Cook, Rockwell Automation
  2. Plastics Research by Students and Faculty, Wei Zheng, Ph D, Engineering and Technology, UW-Stout
  3. Nanoscale Materials & Manufacturing Challenges, Marlann Patterson, Ph D, Chemistry and Physics, UW-Stout
  4. Forest Products Lab: Science and Applications, Adam Senalik, Ph D, Reserach Engineer, Forest Products Laboratory

5:20 PM - Keynote Speaker, Jim McIntyre, Greenheck Fan Corporation

6:30 PM - 8 PM - Social Reception & Technology Showcase

 

Thursday, September 29, 2016

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Registration

7:30 AM - 9:30 AM Hot Breakfast Buffet

8:30 AM - Welcome, Larry Blackledge, Director Manufacturing Outreach Center and Buckley Brinkman, Executive Director, Wisconsin Center for Manufacturing and Productivity 

8:45 AM - Message from Bob Meyer, UW-Stout Chancellor

9:35 AM - Morning Keynote Speaker - Erik Nieves, PlusOne Robotics

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM - Breakout Sessions:

  1. Creating Capacity with Lean Tools, Brad Nassat, Manufacturing Outreach Center 
  2. Industrial Internet of Things (Connected Enterprise), Teri Blumenthal, Rockwell Automation
  3. The Landscape of Additive Manufacturing, Scott Springer, Ph D, Engineering and Technology, UW-Stout

12 PM - Plated Lunch & Sponsorship Acknowledgements

Keynote Speaker - "State of the State", Rebecca Kleefisch, Wisconsin's Lieutenant Governor

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM - Breakout Sessions:

  1. Collaborative Robotics,  Erik Nieves, PlusOne Robotics
  2. Cyber Security Small to Medium-Sized Enterprises, Pat Toth, National Institute for Standards and Technology 
  3. Equipment Provider Profile Forum - Master Graphics, Graphics/ Systems, and Innovative Additive System Users

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM - Breakout Sessions:

  1. Automation Integrators Forum - Panel Discussion, Terry Brei, Sure Controls
  2. Digital Smart Manufacturing/Mass Customization & Technology - Dave Depke, Director of IT, Nordco and Arthur Corallo, VP of Sales, RMM Solutions
  3. Industrial Design 3-D Printing Applications, Jennifer Astwood, Ph D, Industrial Design, UW-Stout

4:00 PM - Event Recap & Conclusion