Schedule Information

Wednesday, October 1- Keynote, Tours, Networking, NASA Technology Showcase

1–2:00 p.m.     Conference Kickoff - Keynote Address - Great Hall, Memorial Student Center
                              The Grassroots Healthcare Revolution
                              John Torinus, Serigraph

2–3:30 p.m.   UW-Stout Campus Lab Tours - see the great work happening on campus for manufacturers
                        
Meet in the concourse outside the Great Hall
                         Tour A:  Packaging, Plastics, Fab Lab
                         Tour B:  Computer Engineering, Manufacturing Engineering

                                                                    
2–5:00 p.m.    NASA: Glenn Research Center Showcase 
                         The showcase is open to the public and UW-Stout faculty, staff and students.                          
                         Great Hall, Memorial Student Center     

3:15                 Tours of manufacturing facilities
                         B
uses depart from doors outside the Great Hall
                         Tour A:  Silver Spring Foods
                         Tour B:  Polymer Technology

                                                                 
5:30 p.m.         Reception/Cash Bar
                        
Great Hall, Memorial Student Center

6:00 p.m.         Wisconsin Manufacturing Excellence Awards Event
                         Great Hall, Memorial Student Center

Thursday, October 2 - Four keynotes, mini-sessions for brief engagement, breakout sessions for idea development and roundtable for working sessions and more networking.  

7:00 a.m.         Registration and Exhibits open - Great Hall
                         Breakfast is available

7:40 a.m.         Welcome - UW-Stout Chancellor, Bob Meyer - Great Hall

8:00 a.m.         Morning Keynote - Craig Porter, PlastiCert - Great Hall
                         Workforce Engagement: Developing and Retaining Your Most Valuable Asset

8:45 a.m.         Morning Keynote - Mike Weller, Miller Electric - Great Hall
                        
Strengthening the heart of your company's performance through empowerment and 80/20   

9:45 a.m.         Fast Burn Sessions, Networking & Exhibits - 15-20 minute mini-sessions addressing a range of topics. 
                           
1. Reducing the Regulatory Burden - Nancy Mistele, Wisconsin Office of Business Development -
                                Cedarwood Room
                            2. Expanding your Business through Exporting - Elizabeth Laxague, International Trade Specialist,
                                U.S. Department of Commerce/Commercial Service &
                                Jeff Carr, Management Engineer, UW-Stout MOC - Maplewood Room              
                            3. Technology Adoption and Acceleration - Roger Gehring, Management Engineer, UW-Stout MOC -
                                Great Hall
                            4. Preparing for the ISO9001:2015 Quality Management System Standard 
                                David Ding, Faculty, UW-Stout & Joel Ericson, ISO Expert, UW-Stout - Willow Room
                            5. What is Additive Manufacturing or 3D Printing - Mike Cropp, Manager, UW-Stout Fab Lab -
                                Great Hall
                            6. Focus on Energy Business Program - Thomas Reitter - Walnut Room
                            7. Authentic Leadership Development – Renee Surdick, UW-Stout Discovery Center -
                                Northwoods Room                            
                            8. NASA Technology Showcase & Discussions - NASA Team - Great Hall
                               Three Featured Competency Areas:

1. Communications Technology and Development
- Advances communications technologies
- Improves air traffic management, communications and navigation among satellites, aircraft, spacecraft, astronauts, robots and ground systems
- Includes: advanced antennas, integrated radio frequency and optical terminals, software-defined radios, high-power amplifiers and networking for high-data-rate communications

2. Power, Energy Storage and Conversion
- Advances technologies for power generation, energy conversion and storage and power management and distribution
- Includes: solar power generation, batteries, fuel cells, regenerative fuel cells, flywheels, thermal energy conversion and heat rejection, radioisotopes, fission, power electronics and power management and distribution

3. Materials and Structures for Extreme Environments
- Advances materials, structures and mechanisms for aerospace systems subjected to extreme environments
- Improves: aircraft engines, space propulsion systems, planetary reentry, planetary surface operations and long-duration space travel 

11:00 a.m.     Burning Issues Breakout Sessions 
          
                      Exploring Alternative Strategies for Cost Effective Healthcare - Cedarwood/Maplewood Rooms
                          Mark Xistris, Vice President - Business Development & Provider Relations, The Alliance
                          Curt Kubiak, CEO, Orthopedic & Sports Institute of the Fox Valley                     

                      The Skills Gap:  Five Slides and a Challenge - Birch Room
                           Dan Conroy, Vice President of Human Resources, Nexen Group
                           Mark Tyler, President, OEM Fabricators
                           Joni Geroux, Chair, Manufacturing Works / Professional Education Assistant Director,
                           UW-Stout Discovery Center

                    NASA Technology Display: Engaging with NASA to make cutting edge technology connections - 
                    Northwoods Room

                          Joe Shaw and NASA team

                    Applications of Additive Manufacturing - Great Hall
                          Mike Cropp, UW-Stout Fab Lab
                          Rob Winker, Stratasys

                    Hottest Topic - vote via text message or email your topic of choice - Willow/Walnut Rooms
                                              http://Pollev.com/stoutmfgadv2014

Noon - Networking Lunch  (Governor Walker Invited) - Great Hall

1:15 p.m.   Afternoon Keynote - Joe Shaw, NASA - Great Hall
                   NASA Glenn's Role and Recent Successes in Supporting Regional Economic Development
2:00 p.m.   Afternoon Keynote - Tim Salaba, 3M Division Engineering Manager - Great Hall
                   Energy Conservation for Manufacturers

3:00 p.m.   Roundtable Discussions and Networking 

                  Breaking Down Government Barriers and Road Blocks - Northwoods Room
                  Bring your greatest obstacles to the table to so they be brought back for policy reform

                  One-on-one With NASA team and Joe Shaw - Birch Room
                  Spend time, one-on-one, with NASA to have a specific technology discussion

                  Energy Conservation Panel - Willow/Walnut Rooms
                     Tim Salaba, 3M Division Engineering Manager
                     Herb Hannam, Manufacturing Specialist
                     Thomas "Tex" Reitter, Focus on Energy
                     Ted Theyerl, Management Engineer, UW-Stout MOC
                              
                  Alternative Healthcare Panel - Cedarwood/Maplewood Rooms
                     Pam Branshaw, Wipfli LLP – CPAs & Consultants
                     Natasha Plank-Ottum, CEO, Plank Enterprises
                     Marcus Paulson, President - Benefit Plan Administrators
                     Mark Xistris, Vice President - Business Development & Provider Relations, The Alliance
                     Curt Kubiak, CEO, Orthopedic & Sports Institute of the Fox Valley