Schedule Information

2016 Manufacturing Advantage Conference Schedule

 

Wednesday, September 28, 2016

10:00 AM - Registration (Skylight Lounge - Upper Level MSC Concourse)

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM - Breakout Sessions:

  1. KATA - Sustaining Continuous Improvement, Jeff Uitenbroek  - Memorial Student Center (MSC) Willow/Walnut Room
  2. ISO 9001 2015 Standard, David Ding, Ph D, Industrial and Management System Engineering, UW-Stout - MSC, Northwoods Room
  3. Engaging Social Media in Your Enterprise, Kevin Tharp, pH d, Digital Marketing and Technology, UW-Stout -  MSC, Cedarwood/Maplewood Room

12:30 PM - Gourmet Boxed Lunches (to be a working lunch taken into sessions)

12:45 PM - 1:45 PM - Breakout Sessions:

  1. Millennials in the Workplace:  A Changing Work Culture, Bryan Barts, Interim Director Career Services, UW-Stout - MSC, Cedarwood/Maplewood Room
  2. Supplier Score Card & Your Organization, Tom Bugni, Greenheck Fan Corporation - MSC, Willow/Walnut Room

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM - Breakout Session:

  1. Trainer Best Practices for Small to Medium-Sized Enterprises, Jenna Drengler, Greenheck Fan Corporation - MSC, Northwoods Room

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM - Tours:

  1. Stout Lab Tours (Fab Lab, Packaging Lab, Plastics Lab, Engineering Lab, Clean-room Nano Sciences: Physics & Chemistry Lab)
  2. Chippewa Valley Technical College Mobile Manufacturing Lab
  3. Industry Tour:  Andersen Windows Corporation, Menomonie, WI (Bus loading at 1:45pm outside of MSC on 10th Ave.)

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM - Breakout Session:

  1. Virtual Training Systems, Stout Gaming & Lab Midwest, Diane Christie, Ph D, Game Software Engineering, UW-Stout - MSC, Northwoods Room

4:15 PM - 5:15 PM - Breakout Sessions:

  1. Automation Trends & Career Choices, Michael Cook, Rockwell Automation - MSC, Willow/Walnut Room
  2. Plastics Research by Students and Faculty, Wei Zheng, Ph D, Engineering and Technology, UW-Stout - MSC, Great Hall
  3. Nanoscale Materials & Manufacturing Challenges, Marlann Patterson, Ph D, Chemistry and Physics, UW-Stout - MSC, Great Hall
  4. Forest Products Lab: Science and Applications, Adam Senalik, Ph D, Reserach Engineer, Forest Products Laboratory - MSC, Great Hall

5:20 PM - Keynote Speaker, Jim McIntyre, Greenheck Fan Corporation (MSC, Great Hall)

6:30 PM - 8 PM - Social Reception & Technology Showcase (MSC, Great Hall)

 

Thursday, September 29, 2016

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Registration (Skylight Lounge - Upper Level MSC Concourse)

7:30 AM - 9:30 AM Hot Breakfast Buffet (MSC, Great Hall)

8:30 AM - Welcome, Larry Blackledge, Director Manufacturing Outreach Center and Buckley Brinkman, Executive Director, Wisconsin Center for Manufacturing and Productivity (MSC, Great Hall)

8:45 AM - Message from Bob Meyer, UW-Stout Chancellor (MSC, Great Hall)

9:35 AM - Morning Keynote Speaker - Erik Nieves, PlusOne Robotics (MSC, Great Hall)

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM - Breakout Sessions:

  1. Creating Capacity with Lean Tools, Brad Nasset, Manufacturing Outreach Center - MSC, Ballroom C
  2. Industrial Internet of Things (Connected Enterprise), Teri Blumenthal, Rockwell Automation - MSC, Ballroom A
  3. The Landscape of Additive Manufacturing, Scott Springer, Ph D, Engineering and Technology, UW-Stout - MSC, Cedarwood/Maplewood Room

12 PM - Plated Lunch & Sponsorship Acknowledgements (MSC, Great Hall)

Keynote Speaker - "State of the State", Rebecca Kleefisch, Wisconsin's Lieutenant Governor (MSC, Great Hall)

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM - Breakout Sessions:

  1. Collaborative Robotics,  Erik Nieves, PlusOne Robotics and Richard Maxwell, FANUC America Corporation - MSC, Ballroom A
  2. Cyber Security Small to Medium-Sized Enterprises, Pat Toth, National Institute for Standards and Technology - MSC, Ballroom C
  3. Equipment Provider Profile Forum - Master Graphics, Graphics/ Systems, and Innovative Additive System Users - MSC, Cedarwood/Maplewood Room

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM - Breakout Sessions:

  1. Automation Integrators Forum - Panel Discussion, Terry Brei, Sure Controls - MSC, Ballroom C
  2. Digital Smart Manufacturing/Mass Customization & Technology - Dave Depke, Director of IT, Nordco and Arthur Corallo, VP of Sales, RMM Solutions - MSC, Cedarwood/Maplewood Room
  3. Industrial Design 3-D Printing Applications, Jennifer Astwood, Ph D, Industrial Design, UW-Stout - MSC, Ballroom A

4:00 PM - Event Recap & Conclusion (MSC, Great Hall)