Schedule Information

2017 Manufacturing Advantage Conference Schedule

 

Tuesday, September 19, 2017

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM - Exhibitor Setup - (MSC, Great Hall)

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM - Registration Open (Skylight Lounge - Upper Level MSC Concourse)

12:00 PM - 7:00 PM - Tech Showcase Open (MSC, Great Hall)

1:00 PM - Facility Tours Departs (to Eau Claire, WI)

  • CURT Group; leading manufacturer of USA-made hitches and a complete line of towing products.
  • UW-Eau Claire Materials Science + Engineering Center; where research and development puts knowledge to practical use solving real-world materials issues.
  • UW-Stout Digital Fabrication Lab (FABLab); provides tools and resources to help the maker community discover, design and build the future.

1:00 PM - 1:45 PM - Breakout Sessions:

    • Engage & Recruit UW-Stout: insight into Best Practices for Building a Co-op/Internship Program; Bryan Barts, UW-Stout
    • Topology Optimization for Additive Manufacturing; Krishnan Suresh, UW Madison / Regional Materials & Manufacturing Network

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM - Breakout Sessions:

    • Enhancing the Value of Your Business; Jason Tuzinkewich, Cornerstone Business
    • Ultra-Precision Machining & Manufacturing For Design; Sangkee Min, UW Madison / Regional Materials & Manufacturing Network

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM - Breakout Sessions:

    • The Future of Manufacturing; Bob Oliver, UW-Stout MOC
    • Innovative Solutions to Workforce Challenges; Tom Felch, J&D Tube Benders / Central WI Metal Manufacturing Alliance

4:00 PM Chancellor's Address & Welcome

4:30 PM Evening Keynote

    • Futuristic, State-Of-The-Art Micro Manufacturing; Donna Bibber, Isometric Micro Molding, Inc.

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Evening Networking Reception

    • Society of Manufacturing Engineers (SME) Student Showcase
    • Hor d'oeuvres & Cash Bar



Wednesday, September 20, 2017

7:30 AM - 9:00 AM - Registration (Skylight Lounge - Upper level MSC Concourse)

7:30 AM - 9:00 AM - Breakfast & Networking (MSC, Great Hall)

8:00 AM - 1:30 PM - Tech Showcase (MSC, Great Hall)

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM - Day 2 Welcome (MSC, Great Hall)

    • Mark Price, SME Chapter Development & Relations Manager

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM - Keynote Speaker (MSC, Great Hall)

    • What's Holding US Manufacturing Back?; Andrea Olson, Prag'madik

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM - Breakout Sessions:

    • Kata-Style Continuous Improvement; Brad Nasset, UW-Stout Manufacturing Outreach Center
    • Family Business Succession Planning - Your Legacy For The Future; Tom Hubler, Hubler For Business Families
    • Beyond The ERP: Leveraging Technology To Bridge The Gaps In Your Business; Rob Zimmerman, Agile Consulting

11:30 AM - 12:15 PM - Breakout Sessions:

    • State of Cyber Security; Dane Deutch, DCS Netlink
    • The Power of STEM Education; Steve Meyer, STEMy Stuff, LLC
    • Micro Molding Incredibly Tiny Devices; Donna Bibber, Isometric Micro Molding, Inc.

12:15 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch, Networking & Tech Showcase (MSC, Great Hall)

1:30 PM - 2:15 PM Breakout Sessions:

    • The Value of Engaging Your Workforce; Tony Guagliardo, Marketplace Chaplains
    • The ROI of UX Research: Engaging Users to Improve the Bottom-line; John M Spartz, UW-Stout
    • Plastics Material Science Fundamentals; Adam Kramschuster, UW-Stout

2:30 PM - 3:15 PM Breakout Sessions:

    • Employer Roundtable on Investigating Creative Healthcare Solutions; Natasha Plank-Ottum, Plank Enterprises; Janice Lemminger, C4 Solutions; Bob Pfeiffer, Activate Healthcare
    • Export Panel Discussion; Craig Letourneau, Americhannels; Scott Smith, Nordson; Tim Reimenschneider, Liberty Gold Fruit Co.