Dunn County Economic Development Corp

DCEDC Logo

presents:

Developing and Sustaining Entrepreneurial

Communities in Your County

 

Tuesday, September 23rd, 2014

Memorial Student Center
University of Wisconsin-Stout

8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Early Registration Rates extended!

 

 Attendee-Registration-Button-Stout-Blue           Sponsor-and-Presenter-Registration-Button


 

Find out how to create entrepreneurial communities to create wealth, income and new jobs. By nurturing the entrepreneurial class in a community through grassroots, bootstrapping economic development strategies involving asset quilting and economic gardening any community to strengthen its economic base, continue to adapt and thrive in the 21st Century.

DCEDC-Burt_Chojnowski

Keynote Speaker:

Burt Chojnowski, Founder
Brain Belt Consulting, Fairfield, Iowa

Burt Chojnowski is an award-winning filmmaker, speaker and has been a serial entrepreneur for forty years. Burt has hosted the FRED conference, a showcase for entrepreneurial development system practice in Fairfield and is a national expert and presenter on grassroots, bootstrapping economic development strategies involving asset quilting and economic gardening.

Burt leads or sits on numerous non-profit boards including Fairfield Entrepreneurs Association, Community Vitality Center, Fairfield First Fund and Iowa Community Capital.

Thank you to our event sponsors:

Platinum:

Stout DCEDC Logo

Gold:

fairmount san logo new 2014

Silver:

DCEDC Bremer Bank LogoDCEDC ConAgra Logo

Westconsin Logo

Bronze:

Royal Credit Union

Registration Fees:

General Participant: Early Rate Extended: $99
Standard Rate $120

Student: $50

Program Schedule

8:30-9:00 AM - Registration and Check-In
9:00-9:30 AM - Opening Keynote Session
Creating Entrepreneurial Communities in Your County
Presenter: Burt Chojnowski, Founder, Brain Belt Consulting, Fairfield, Iowa
9:30 AM-12:00 PM - General Session Presentation
Asset Quilting
Presenter: Burt Chojnowski, Brain Belt Consulting
12:00-12:45 PM - Lunch
12:45-1:00 PM - Break

1:00-1:50 PM - Breakout Sessions Group A

  • Session 1 - Bootcamp for Entrepreneurs -*Double Session* (1:00-2:50 PM)
    Presenter: Burt Chojnowski, Brain Belt Consulting
  • Session 2 - WEDC
    Presenter: Seth Hudson, Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation
  • Session 3 - UW-Extension
    Presenter: Katie Wantoch, UW-Extension, Dunn County Agricultural Agent


2:00-2:50 PM - Breakout Session Group B

  • Session 4 - Identifying & Leveraging Your Downtown Assets
    Presenters: Joanie Dulin, Executive Director, Main Street of Menomonie
    Marie Steenlage, Northwest Region Community Account Manager, Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation
  • Session 5 - SBDC
    Presenters: Luke Kempen, Director, Small Business Development Center, UW-Eau Claire
  • David Kochendorfer, Founder, Achieve Results
  • Session 6 - Change or Die: "A story of two cows"
    Presenter: Mike Finger, Innovation Foundation


3:00-3:50 PM - Breakout Session Group C

  • Session 7 - Supporting Entrepreneurs in Wisconsin
    Presenter: David Volz, Entrepreneurship Program Manager, Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation
  • Session 8 - Improving Our Water, Our Communities and our Economy
    Presenter: Ron Verdon, President, Tainter Menomin Lake Improvement Association
  • Session 9 - Sustainable Development Pays
    Presenter: Lauren Evans, Regional Sustainable Development Coordinator, Fairmount Minerals