Undergraduate Student Research Skills Development Workshop
 & Community of Practice Kickoff

Tuesday, August 25, 2015


REGISTRATION and/or CoP APPLICATION DUE: AUG 21st

click here to REGISTER for the WORKSHOP


purple flowers 1 
May Celebration 2015
"Valuing Teaching in Demanding Times"

Keynote: 8:30am - 9:00am
Sessions: 9:00am - 12:30pm

purple flowers 2


Dr. Valerie Purdie-Vaughns

Stereotype Threat and Implicit Bias: Deeper Conversations, Take Home Solutions

Presentation and Workshop by: Dr. Valerie Purdie-Vaughns

Friday, April 24th, 2015
12:30pm - 4:30pm


THE FILM & FILM STUDIES COMMUNITY OF PRACTICE PRESENTS:
Paj Nyiag Txoj Hmoo film


Paj Nyiag Txoj Hmoo

A film screening and discussion with
writer/director/producer,

Moua Lee

Thursday, April 16th, 2015
210 Applied Arts Bldg

6:00-6:30pm    Appetizers            
6:30-8:30pm    Film & Discussion


click here for details


OPID Spring Conference

Spring Conference Opportunity

April 16-17, 2015
Heidel House - Green Lake, WI

 TO REGISTER CLICK HERE


blind spot book discussions


Book Discussions

Blind Spot: Hidden Biases of Good People

Thursday, Feb 19
Tuesday, Apr 14
12:50-1:45pm, Price Commons-Glass Lounge



UW System Virtual Showcase

April 9 & 10, 2015

The UW System Learning Technology Development Council (LTDC) is hosting a virtual conference April 9th and 10th, 2015. No travel involved!
More information about the conference and and Proposal Application (January 30, 2015 deadline):


THE FILM & FILM STUDIES COMMUNITY OF PRACTICE PRESENTS:
storyboard

Universal Language:
How Storyboard Imagery and Thinking Extends Beyond Entertainment Design


Thursday, March 26, 2015
320 Applied Arts Bldg
7:00 - 8:00pm


THE FILM & FILM STUDIES COMMUNITY OF PRACTICE PRESENTS:
Cocoa Plantations 022615

 

The Ivory Coast Cocoa Plantations:
A Study in Industry Ethics


February 26, 2015
7:00-8:00pm
112 Jarvis Hall-Science Wing




Art Bio Graphic Novel

The Illustrated Graphic Novel: Bridging Art & Science in the Classroom

Jen Grant & Ursula Murray Husted

Tuesday, February 10th
12:15 - 1:25 pm
MSC-Ballroom C

THE FILM & FILM STUDIES COMMUNITY OF PRACTICE PRESENTS:
Borom Sarret by Ousmane Sembene

Borom Sarret aka The Wagoner

Thursday, February 5th
7:00-8:00pm
MSC-Great Hall C

Commentary: UW-Stout documentary students & Chris Freeman

click here for details

THE FILM & FILM STUDIES COMMUNITY OF PRACTICE PRESENTS:
Alla Nazimova


The Woman Who Dared to Stare: An Introduction to Alla Nazimova, Pioneering Filmmaker


January 29th
7:00-7:30pm
Great Hall C

Click here for details


CELEBRATION OF GLOBAL LEARNING

January 13th & 14th, 9:00am-2:00pm

Click here to REGISTER

globe




"I'm First" Film Screening

Thursday, December 4th: 7:00-8:00pm, Applied Arts Bldg-Rm 210

Councilor Felix Nkaru

Councilor Felix Nkaru

6 PM - 8 PM, Wednesday, November 12th

MSC - Great Hall

Visiting from Kenya, Nkaru will speak about the Maasai cultural practices, educational system and political structure of his tribal community.

Nkaru received a traditional education but was also trained in a warrior group called Moranism. From that, he learned the Maasai practices and hopes to further advocate for educational opportunities for women and children.

111214 Effective Practices for Online Teaching_102814

OPID Grants 2014 - Applications were due Thursday, Oct. 16

Film and Film Studies CoP - Applications were due Wednesday Oct. 15

Call for 2015-16 Wisconsin Teaching Fellow and Scholar

The NTLC invites faculty and instructional academic staff to apply for the upcoming year's Teaching and Fellow Scholar. 

OPID Spring Conference - "Contemplative Pedagogy: A Confluence of Teaching and Learning"- April 16-17, 2015



Congratulations to the 2014-16 NTLC Teaching Champions!

Click here to view participants and program mentors.

Participant:Program Mentor:
Devin Berg (Engineering & Technology)
Todd Zimmerman (Physics)
Genesea Carter (English & Philosophy)
Susan Wolfgram (Human Development & Family Studies)
Randy Daughters (Biology)
Mike Bessert (Biology)
Chris Freeman (Social Sciences)
Alan Block (Teaching, Learning & Leadership, SOE)
Jim Handley (Social Sciences)
Jill Klefstad (Teaching, Learning & Leadership, SOE)
Jerry Hui (Music)
Mitch Ogden (English & Philosophy)
Mike Mensink (Teaching, Learning & Leadership, SOE)
Jackie Weissenburger (Vice Chancellor for Academic and Student Affairs/SOE)
Brian Oenga (Business)
Anne Hoel (Business)
Marlann Patterson (Physics)
Kitrina Carlson (Biology)
David Plum (Operations & Management)
Urs Haltinner (Teaching, Learning & Leadership, SOE)
Jen Reinke (Human Development & Family Studies)
Renee Chandler (Teaching, Learning & Leadership, SOE)
Sylvia Tiala (SOE Instruction)
Diane Christie (Mathematics)
Kim Zagorski (Social Sciences)
Terri Karis (Psychology)

 

Click here for Program Description

With guidance from mentors, faculty will design, implement and assess student learning related projects and will actively engage in professional development opportunities that will enhance them as teachers and researchers. They will also be involved in disseminating their research outcomes via presentations and publications. 

The NTLC is grateful to the faculty who have agreed to serve as mentors throughout this scholarly journey.

Click here for more NTLC Teaching Champions Program details.

 

NEW INSTRUCTOR WORKSHOP

August 24-27, 2015

Contact Information

Renee Howarton, Director

Rm 430A, RSS Library Learning Ctr
Phone: 715-232-5196

Gretchen Yonko, Program Assistant

Rm 430B, RSS Library Learning Ctr
Phone: 715-232-3788