West Salem leads qualifying for state DECA competition

University organizes regional high school contest for 45th year

January 13, 2017

Chippewa Falls had two state qualifiers and other medal-winners.

West Salem took seven first places and had 11 state qualifiers to lead all high schools in the 45th annual DECA District One Career Development Conference held Saturday, Jan. 7, at University of Wisconsin-Stout.

A total of 48 winners and runners-up advanced to the state tournament March 7-9 in Lake Geneva.

The competition drew 646 students from 20 area high schools who competed in 18 individual and six team events.

Hudson had the second-most qualifiers with nine followed by Holmen with six, Superior with four and three apiece for Glenwood City, Menomonie, Northwestern and Sparta. Eau Claire North and Chippewa Falls each had two qualifiers. Eau Claire Memorial and La Crosse Central had one apiece.

Other schools competing were Altoona, Ashland, Ladysmith, La Crosse Logan, St. Croix Falls, Stanley-Boyd, Tomah and Whitehall.

Since 1946 DECA has provided co-curricular programs for students around the world interested in marketing, finance, hospitality and management careers.

The competition was hosted by the UW-Stout marketing and business education undergraduate program and its affiliated Marketing and Business Education Association. A lead organizer was Brett Weinfurter, of Wisconsin Rapids, vice president of MBEA.

Along with UW-Stout students, faculty and staff volunteers, industry professionals from the region volunteered as event judges.

UW-Stout offers a bachelor’s degree in marketing and business education, the only such program in the UW System.

Results / State Qualifiers
DECA District One Career Development Conference
Saturday, Jan. 7
UW-Stout, Menomonie, Wis.

Individual events

Accounting applications: 1. Shane Craig, West Salem; 2. Daniel Southard, Eau Claire Memorial

Apparel and accessories marketing: 1. Nicole Hendry, Superior; 2. Kaylie Scalze, Glenwood City

Automotive services marketing: 1. Aleshia Furlano, West Salem; 2. Erica Kinnard, Menomonie

Business finance: 1. Alexandra Liethen, Holmen; 2. Olivia Stewart, Sparta

Business services marketing: 1. Taylor Causby, Hudson; 2. Steve Saubtine, Superior

Food marketing: 1. Nyah Anderson, Glenwood City; 2. Maddy Harr, West Salem

Hotel and lodging management: 1. Makayla O’Brien, Glenwood City; 2. Micah Mravik, Holmen

Human resource management: 1. Kaylee Mulholland, West Salem; 2. Amber Wuensch, Holmen

Marketing communications: 1. Saleya Yukel, Menomonie; 2. Tayler Jones, West Salem

Personal financial literacy: 1. Hattie Stark, Menomonie; 2. Paige Orlowski, Northwestern

Principles of business management and administration: 1. Nikolas Kramer, Hudson; 2. Colin Richter, Hudson

Principles of finance: 1. Scott Rust, Hudson; 2. Evan Schmitz, Hudson

Principles of hospitality and tourism: 1. Julia Stoleson, West Salem; 2. Ellie Johnson, Hudson

Principles of marketing: 1. Matt Schumacher, West Salem; 2. Aspen Richter, Hudson

Quick serve restaurant management: 1. Braden Nissen, Holmen; 2. Nathaniel Kuepfer, Chippewa Falls

Restaurant and food service management: 1. Max Koss, Holmen; 2. Jack Johnson, Hudson

Retail merchandising: 1. Jenna Gajewski, Holmen; 2. Maggie Brown, Superior

Sports and entertainment marketing: 1. Connor Koepnick, West Salem; 2. Hunter Willmore, Superior

Team events

Buying and merchandising: 1. Sparta (Tori Hanson, Whitney Page); 2. Eau Claire North (Rebecca Bell, Mackenzie Heiman)

Business law and ethics: 1. La Crosse Central (Ava Lange, Grace Olson); 2. Holmen (Samantha Olson, Kaitlyn Schmitt)

Financial services: 1. West Salem (Josh Krien, Nate Krien); 2. West Salem (Eric Moen, Brandon Schran)

Hospitality services: 1. Northwestern (Jennifer Thul, Molly Neven); 2. West Salem (Graham Walter, Alec Gorski)

Sports and entertainment marketing: 1. Sparta (Lydia Hone, Abby Hone); 2. Eau Claire North (Brady Kays, Mason Phillips)

Travel and tourism: 1. Northwestern (Madison Trautt, Journey Brown); 2. Chippewa Falls (Jordan Steinmetz, Cole Oliver)

###

Photo

Chippewa Falls was one of 20 high schools competing Jan. 7 in the DECA District One Career Development Conference. Chippewa Falls had two state qualifiers and other medal-winners.