Events

Fall 2014

Sabbatical Report: China and Fourier Transforms
  • Friday, October 17, 3:35-4:30 in SW 214
  • Dr. Mingshen Wu
Computational Methods for Solving Partial Differential Equations
  • Friday, October 24, 3:35-4:30 in SW 214
  • Dr. Keith Wojciechowski and student Wade Meyers
Professional Development Report
  • Friday, November 7, 3:35-4:30 in SW 214
  • Dr. Seth Dutter
Mathematics Curriculum
  • Friday, November 14, 3:35-4:30 in SW 214
  • Mr. Mike Nerbovig, Chippewa Falls High School, retired
Moving Towards Appearance Capture
  • Friday, November 21, 3:35-4:30 in SW 214
  • Dr. Seth Berrier
Music Frequency Analysis (Independent Study Report)
  • Friday, December 5, 3:35-4:30 in SW 214
  • student Derek Schindhelm

Spring 2014

Lacunary Taylor Series and Algebraic Functions
  • Friday, February 21, 3:35-4:30 in SW 214
  • Dr. Seth Dutter
Student and Teacher Assessment of Problem Difficulty
  • Tuesday, March 4, 12:20-1:15 in SW 214
  • Dr. Diana Postelnicu
Bowen's formula for shift-generated finite conformal constructions
  • Thursday, March 6, 2:30-3:25 in SW 214
  • Dr. Andrei Ghenciu
Industry Jobs for Mathematicians
  • Thursday, March 27, 12:20-1:15 in SW 243
  • Dr. Greg Bard and Dr. Keith Wojciechowski
sl(3) Skein Module of the Solid Torus
  • Friday, April 11, 3:35 - 4:30 in SW 214
  • Dr. Jeff Boerner
Sabbatical Report
  • Friday, April 25, 3:35 - 4:30 in SW 214
  • Dr. Steve Deckelman

Fall 2013

GDD Student Co-op Presentations
  • Thursday, September 19, 12:20-1:15 in SW 214
  • Connor Binder, Justin Nelson, Greg Nieuwenhuis, Cody Ruppel, Dylan Tepp
Symbolic Dynamics and Coding Theory
  • Friday, September 20, 3:35 - 4:30 in SW 214
  • Dr. Andrei Ghenciu
AMCS Student Co-op Presentations
  • Tuesday, September 24, 12:20-1:15 in SW 245
  • Patrick Hoffman, Dean Vang, Nicole Ziesemer
Neutron Research
  • Friday, September 27, 3:35 - 4:30 in SW 214
  • Dr. Dennis Mikkelson (Emeritus Faculty)
Creating Model Courses
  • Friday, October 11, 3:35 - 4:30 in SW 214
  • Dr. Alex Basyrov
Digital Morphing of Shape and Appearance for Design
  • Tuesday, November 5, 10:10 - 11:05 in SW 243
  • Dr. Seth Berrier
Using Discrete Mathematics Techniques for Finite Element Analysis
  • Friday, November 15, 3:35 - 4:30 in SW 214
  • Dr. Chad Vidden, UW-LaCrosse
New Trends in Research in Mathematics Education
  • Friday, November 22, 3:35 - 4:30 in SW 214
  • Dr. Valentina Postelnicu
AMCS Student Co-op/Independent Study Presentations
  • Friday, December 6, 3:35 - 4:30 in SW 214
  • David Mcklveen, Miles Crocker, Niklas Gustafson

Spring 2013

AMCS Co-op Presentations
  • Tuesday, February 5, 4:40 - 5:35 in SW 343
  • Students:Bryant Hagen, Patrick Hoffman, and Karl Jakober
AMCS Co-op Presentations
  • Friday, February 8, 10:10 - 11:05 in SW 245
  • Students:Nischal Shrestha and Yanzhi (Brian) Wang
Cray, Inc.Presentation
  • Thursday, February 28, 4:40-5:40 in SW 345
  • AMCS Alumni: Curt Fawcett and Andrew Moe
Stay Mathy San Diego!
  • Friday, March 8, 3:35-4:30 in SW 214
  • Dr. Seth Dutter, Dr. Laura Schmidt, Dr. Keith Wojciechowski
Nilpotent Commuting Varieties
  • Friday, March 15, 3:35-4:30 in SW 214
  • Dr. Nham Ngo
Error Correcting Codes: Matrix Algebra Over a Finite Field
  • Friday, April 26, 3:35-4:30 in SW 214
  • Student Presentation: Bryant Hagen

Fall 2012

AMCS Co-op Presentations

  • Monday, September 10, 3:35 - 4:30 in SW 112
  • Students: Laura Barney, Justin Cramm, & Jason Judice
Battleship AI
  • Friday, September 21, 3:35 - 4:30 in SW 214
  • Dr. Seth Dutter
Porous Media
  • Friday, September 28, 3:35 - 4:30 in SW 214
  • Dr. Keith Wojciechowski
Summer REU Presentations
  • Tuesday, October 9, 3:35 - 4:30 in SW 112
  • Students: Jennifer Graetz and David McKlveen
Middle and Secondary Mathematics Education
  • Wednesday, October 17, 3:35 - 4:30 in SW 343
  • Mr. John Flaten, Menomonie Middle School
AMCS Co-op Presentations
  • Thursday, October 18, 4:40-5:35 in SW 112
  • Students:Matthew Carlson, Justin Halverson, and Kyle Peterson
  • Friday, October 19, 2:30-3:25 in SW 214
  • Students:David Cottrell, Nicole Ziesemer, and Nathan Malovrh
Teaching online courses with an accent
  • Friday, October 19, 3:35 - 4:30 in SW 214
  • Dr. Nelu Ghenciu
Leonard triples and the anticommutator spin algebra
  • Friday, November 9, 3:35 - 4:30 in SW 214
  • Dr. George Brown

Spring 2012

Actuarial Information Session
  • Thursday, February 9, 12:20-1:15 in SW 245
  • Dr. Nasser Hadidi
REU Information Session
  • Wednesday, February 15, 3:35-4:30 in SW 345
  • Dr. Alex Basyrov, Dr. Steve Deckelman, Dr. Seth Dutter, Dr. Matt Horak
Bioinformatics Information Session
  • Thursday, March 1, 12:20-1:15 in SW 245
  • Dr. Steve Deckelman, Dr. Amitava Karmaker, Dr. Terry Mason
Do Dogs Know Calculus?
  • Monday, March 19, 4:40-5:35 in SW 110
  • Dr. Tim Pennings (Hope College) and "Dr." Elvis (Welsh Corgi)
AMCS and GDD Co-op Presentations
  • Thursday, March 22, 2:30-3:25 in SW 345
  • Students: Jaimeson Lutz and Tegan Moersfelder
Colloquium: Using online assessment and in-class quizzes to promote active learning and engagement
  • Friday, March 23, 3:35-4:30 in SW 214
  • Dr. Alex Basyrov
Colloquium: Generalized Symmetric Spaces for Finite Groups
  • Friday, March 30, 3:35-4:30 in SW 214
  • Dr. Benjamin Jones
Colloquium: Applications of Subgroup Containment in a Direct Product
  • Friday, April 20, 3:35-4:30 in SW 214
  • Dr. Dandrielle Lewis, UW-Eau Claire
GDD Presentation: XBox 360 Development and Optimization
  • Tuesday, April 24, 4:00-5:00 in SW 110
  • Ben Geissler, Human Head Studios
Student Co-op Presentations
  • Friday, April 27, 2:30-3:25 in SW 214
  • Jesse Young, Samir Raut, Ronnie Obermueller, Andrew Christie
Colloquium: Reflections on Attendance at the ISSOTL Conference
  • Friday, April 27, 3:35-4:30 in SW 214
  • Dr. Laura Schmidt
Colloquium: WeBWorK Problem Development
  • Friday, May 4, 3:35-4:30 in SW 214
  • Dr. Alex Basyrov, Dr. Matt Horak, Dr. Benjamin Jones, and students

Fall 2011

Genetic Algorithm for Map Labeling
  • Friday, December 9, 3:35-4:30 in SW 214
  • Dr. Wan Bae