William J Kryshak

Associate Professor
Business Department
College of Management

Office: 255 Jarvis Hall-Technology Wing
Phone: 715-232-1190
Email: kryshakb@uwstout.edu

Brief Biography

Born in Wausau, WI. My parents had a family jewelry business which helped shape my career as I worked at it starting when I was 6.

Teaching Interests: Tax and Finance

Research Interests: Tax and Finance

Education

    • Master's in Business Taxation Tax
      University of Minnesota
      Minneapolis, MN, 1985
    • BS Accounting
      Mankato State University
      Mankato, MN, 1979

Licensures and Certifications

  • Certified Public Accountant (CPA): Minnesota Society of CPA's
  • Seried 7 Security License: Capital Management Associates

Courses Taught

  • BUACT-320 Income Tax Accounting
  • BUACT-340 Business Finance
  • BUFIN-340 Business Finance
  • BUMGT-249 COOP Ed Exp
  • BUMGT-349 COOP Ed Exp
  • BUMGT-449 COOP Ed Exp
  • BUMGT-498 Business Admin Field Exp

Work Experience

Academic: Post-secondary

    • University of Wisconsin-Stout, Department of Business
      Department Chair
      October 16, 2010 - June 30, 2013

Industry

  • Windmill Ice Cream Parlor
      Owner
      May 1, 1978 - October 31, 1992
  • Capital Management Associates
      Investment Advisor with a Registered Investment Advisory firm
      September 1, 1983 - December 31, 1987
  • Stillman, House & Swanson CPA Firm
      Staff Accountant
      September 1, 1979 - March 1, 1982

Applied Research

    Consulting


      (On-going)

Media Contributions

    Television

    • WEAQ (January 1, 2001)

      Frequently asked to appear to discuss financial or tax issues.

    Awards, Fellowships, Honors, and Scholarships

      Award

      • UW-Stout College of Management Outstanding Teacher Award , UW-Stout (August 25, 2010)
      • UW-Stout Teacher of the Year , UW-Stout (August 25, 2002)
      • Phil Ruehl Prime Mover Award (1996) , College of Technology, Engineering and Management (November 15, 1996)
      • UW-Stout Excellence in Teaching Award , UW-Stout (May 15, 1993)
      • UW-Stout Educator of the Year , UW-Stout (May 1, 1992)

    Professional Memberships

    • Minnesota Society of CPA's

    Service

    Department/School

    • Co-op site development, (June 3,2014 - Present)
    • Committee Member, Business Administration Program Advisory Committee (September 01,2000 - Present)
    • Committee Member, Personnel Committee (August 25,1986 - Present)
    • Committee Member, Retail Program Advisory Committee (January 1,2010 - June 30, 2013)

    College

    • Faculty Mentor, Co-op Development (January 1,1992 - Present)
    • Committee Member, COM Associate Professor Promotion Committee (October 1,2013 - November 30, 2013)
    • Committee Member, College of Management Dean Selection Committee (December 15,2010 - June 15, 2011)
    • Committee Chair, College of Management Dean Selection Committee (September 15,2008 - May 15, 2009)

    University

      UW-Stout

    • Committee Member, Provost Search Committee (October 15,2014 - May 2015)
    • Committee Member, Faculty Senate Finance Committee (September 1,2006 - September 1, 2013)
    • Committee Member, Vice Chancellor of Administrative and Student Life Search Committee (October 1,2012 - March 1, 2013)
    • Committee Chair, College of Management Dean Selection Committee (September 15,2008 - May 15, 2009)
    • Committee Member, All University Associate Professor Promotion Committee (December 1,2008 - January 31, 2009)

    Community

    • Chairperson, Friends of Red Cedar State Trail (September 5,2014 - Present)
    • Chairperson, Mayo- Red Cedar Finance Committee (July 1,2010 - Present)
    • Chairperson, Mayo-Red Cedar Compensation Comittee (July 1,2010 - Present)
    • Officer, Treasurer, Friends of Red Cedar State Trail (September 1,2009 - Present)
    • Board of Advisors, Mayo Health System (July 1,2007 - Present)
    • Board of Directors, Mayo- Red Cedar (July 1,2007 - Present)
    • Chairperson, St. Joseph Church Finance Committee (July 1,2007 - Present)
    • Committee Member, Stout Campus Ministry Investment Committee (July 1,2005 - Present)
    • Hunter Education Instructor, Dunn County Fish and Game (March 1,2002 - August 31, 2010)
    • Chairperson, Dunn County Community Health Foundation (January 1,1998 - March 1, 2010)