Class Notes Archives

Stout Alumni Association
Class Notes
Career News
Faculty & Staff News
Life Events
Submit your class notes
  mm/dd/yy
 
 

Stay Connected

  Stout Alumni Association
  Louis Smith Tainter House
  320 South Broadway Street
  715-232-1151
  alumni@uwstout.edu

UW-Stout Alumni Facebook  UW-Stout Alumni on LinkedIn  UW-Stout Alumni Twitter  UW-Stout Pinterest

 LIFE EVENTS

Engagements

2000s

Amy Park BS `09 is to be married to Scott Mattke in Lake Minnetonka, Minn.

Matthew Kuenzli `09 is to be married to Megan McCullough in Golden Valley, Minn.

2010s

Alex Jensen BS `11 is to be married to Brittany Waltz BS `11 in Maiden Rock.

Sarah Vauk BS `12 is to be married to Ryan Nebel BS `13 in Green Bay.

Marriages

1970s

Steven Breckel and Patricia Noonan `71, reside in Chicago, Ill.

Don Travis and Vanessa Pellegrino `77 reside in Beaumont, Texas

1980s

Eric Bell and Linda LaLuzerne '80 reside in Milwaukee.

Jerry Hess and Jackie Stroot '81 reside in Lakeville, Minn.

1990s

Craig Schnabl and Traci Bjerregaard '96 reside in Appleton

Mike Birkeland and Bridget Henry '98 reside in Lake Elmo, Minn.

2000s

Dave Nawrocki and Lauren Mader '00 reside in Muskego.

Charles Wihren '01 and Michelle Stevermer '02 reside in Victoria, Minn.

Curtis Neesley and Leah Freeman '02 reside in Highlands Ranch, Colo.

Matt Savagian and Sarah Schmidt '03 reside in Racine.

Jason Sheck '04 and Brianna Schrader '04 reside in St. Paul, Minn.

Doug Wendt and Jamie Tlougan '04 reside in Somerset.

LeRoy Kuchenbecker and Lori Kircher '05 reside in East Troy.

Tory Parsons '05 and Shauna Voigt '03 reside in Inver Grove Heights, Minn.

Scott Vissers and Sarah Smith '05 reside in Green Bay.

Daniel Bruce and Ashley Zimmerman '06 reside in Greenfield.

Tyler Hardy and Jennifer Carney '06 reside in Elmwood.

Josh Yuhasey and Jenny Hettmann '06 reside in De Pere.

Gavin Brownell '07 and Jenny Luepke '07 reside in Plymouth, Minn.

Jon Sandstrom '07 and Alyson Mitchell '07 reside in Wauwatosa.

Brian Sheehan '08 and Laura Schultz reside in Plainview, Minn.

Sara Kruschke '08 married Ben Bishop reside in West Allis; Sara is the daughter of Byron and Cheryl (Jochimsen) Kruschke `74, of Green Bay.

Zach Suardini '08 and Sara Grzelak BS '06, MS '08 reside in Littleton, Colo.

Justin Tyjeski '08 and Rebecca Beyer '07 reside in Weston.

Thiago Granzoto and Chanelle Bailey '09 reside in Altamonte Springs, Fla.

Nathan Skains and Erin Forton '09 reside in Nome, Alaska

Sean Stoll '09 and Jennifer Petrowske '09 reside in Saint Paul, Minn.

Chris Thalacker '09 and Alicia Frederickson '09 reside in Appleton.

2010s

Nicholas Schiefelbein '11 and Kathryn Rothe '11 reside in Wrightstown.

Andrew Schauwitzer `10 and Travis David `13, reside in Minneapolis, Minn.

Anniversaries

James Cook '53 and wife Kathryn celebrated their 61st wedding anniversary

Judy Gates `63 and husband Wayne celebrated their 50th Wedding anniversary in April.

Arrivals

1990s

Rolf and Jennifer Stengl Eckert '95, Minocqua, a daughter, Charlotte Ricarda.

Todd and Lynn Blashaski Shattuck '97, Belvidere, Ill., a daughter, Rachel Lynn.

Curt and Sarah Branstad Fluegel '98, Hudson, a son, Ellis Thor.

Matt and Jodi Hasenberg Kelsey '98, Farmington, Minn., a daughter, Brooklyn Kay.

Matthew and Lori Steffen Bramstedt '99, Howards Grove, a daughter, Alexis Rose.

Tim and Christine Fuller Stoppa '99, Belgrade, Mont., a daughter, Torah Elisabeth.

2000s

Jason and Jennifer Strangis Lundquist '00, Plymouth, Minn., a son, Graham David.

Adam and Andrea Kriegel Niesen '00, Rochester, Minn., a daughter, Colette Clare.

Brian and Renee Schooley Running '01, Rosemount, Minn., a son, Kyle Mark. 

Chris and Kiley Zahrte Sahr '01, Crested Butte, Colo., twin daughters, Ayla Maree and Alia Rae. 

Timothy and Jennifer Rufledt Schmidt '01, Greenleaf, a son, Clayton. 

Derrick and Kelly Weiss Schroeder '01, Crystal, Minn., a son, Benjamin Anthony. 

Martin '02 and Andrea Pacocha Jarosinski '03, St. Louis Park, Minn., a daughter, Alice Lucille. 

Chad and Alison West Kurth '02, Minneapolis, a daughter, Isabelle Rae. 

James and Sarah Johnson Saunders '02, Columbia Heights, Minn., a son, Michael Kerry.

Jeremy and Elizabeth Horacek Spoelstra MS '02, Plover, a son, Isaac John. 

Ryan '03 and Tracy Poser Walsh '02, Maple Grove, Minn., a son, Evan Joseph. 

Bradley Jensen ’03 and Sara Lynn Jensen, Neenah, a son, Bruce William Forrest Jensen.

Mike and Tiffani Calmes Roltgen '03, Madison, a daughter, Stella Alice

Belinda Lewis Prahl ’04 and Nick Prahl ’04 welcomed their second son Marcus in November 2015.

Jay '04 and Katie Rogge Rideout MS '05, Hugo, Minn., a son, Tayden Lee. 

Brian Cardarella ’05 and Meghan (Lietzow) Cardarella ’04, Trevor, a son, Kipton Richard Cardarella.

Ryan '05 and Sarah Mehringer Boylen '03, Burlington, a son, Gabriel Arnold. 

Brian '05 and Meghan Lietzow Cardarella '04, Trevor, a son, Rhett Joseph. 

Nathan Anderson '06 and Tiffany Grabow Anderson '06, McKinney, Texas, a son, Nolan Scott. 

Daniel and Ashley Zimmerman Bruce '06, Greenfield, a son, Callahan O'Brien. 

Brian '06 and Cathi McCartney LaFontaine BS '03, MS '06, Menomonie, a son, Joseph James. 

Andy '07 and Krystle Rude, Zumbrota, Minn., a son, Joel Russell. 

Zach '08 and Sara Grzelak Suardini BS '06, MS '08, Blue Mounds , twin sons, Sawyer Lucas and Eli John.

2010s

Travis and Jennifer Smith '11, Menomonie, a son, Clayton John. 

Emily Powell `13 and David Pfeiffer `13, son, Leo James Pfeiffer, Menomonie.

Passings

1940s

Clarice Jamieson Rigotti '42, April 14, 2015, Sault Ste Maire, Mich. 

LaVerne Mertz Anderson ’46, August 11, 2015, Houghton, Mich. 

Margaret “Penny” Swanson `48, of Rochester, Minn. Died July 11th, 2016. Penny was the widow of the late Chancellor Emeritus Robert S. Swanson.

Martin G. Vitz '48 MS '49, Oct. 1, 2012, Corvallis, Ore. 

Norman Anderson '49, Aug. 15, 2012, Saint Paul, Minn.

George Zimmerman '49 MS '51, Sept. 2, 2013, Manitowoc. 

1950s

Jean Windberg ’52, June 19th, 2015,  Waukegan, Ill. 

William C. (Bill) Banks '52, October 2, 2013, Stockton, Calif.

Jacqueline Frisbie DeBaker '54, April 10,2011 Manitowoc.

Robert Allen Erickson ’56, June 14, 2016, Forest Lake, Minn.

Lyle C. Martens ’57 MS ‘62, Dec. 26, 2015, Green Bay.

Clifford L. Nielsen ’58, November 15, 2015, Menomonie.

Louis Bruce Pence '59, Dec. 7, 2012, Bellflower, Ill.

1960s

Karen Johnson ’61, May 13th, 2015, Evansville.

Lamont "Monty" Veenendaal '63, November 6, 2015, South Elgin, Ill.

Brian Jennerjahn ’64, June 20, 2016, Hartford City, Ind.

Father Thomas J. McInnis MS ’65, Feb. 7, 2016, Eau Claire. 

Paul Madary `66 MS `74, October 12th, 2014, Green Bay.

John D. Muchow ’67, Jan. 16, 2016, Reedsburg. 

Mahlon K. Randall ’67, Sept. 15, 2015, Post Falls. 

Montie E. Yeager ’67, Dec. 28, 2015, Jacksonville, Fla.

Brian Cotterman '68 MS '72, Jan. 23, 2011, Wheatland, Wyo. 

Wendell C. Ranney '69 MS '74, January 5, 2016, Menomonie.

1970s

James F. Pagels '71, December 17, 2015, Tucson, Ariz.

Patricia Cowell Danielson ’73, May 5, 2015, Viroqua. 

Karen Holzinger Diedrich '73, Feb. 15, 2011, Green Bay. 

Evelyn Hass ’78, April 2013, Menomonee Falls.

James Marschke ’78, June 5, 2016, Gilroy, Cali.

1980s

Julie Lynn Webster ’80, December 8, 2015, Grand Forks, N.D.

Beverly Dorman '81, April 17, 2009, Austin, Texas.

Bryan Buske '82, September 17, 2012, Fish Creek.

Charles W. Siftar ’83, February 17th, 2016, Minneapolis, Minn.

Susan DeMuth Yahr '83, August 29, 2013, Oakdale, Minn.

Pamela J. Ludvigsen `85, April 16th, 2016, Bloomington, Minn.

Marilyn Weber Miller ’89 MS ’96, Nov. 5, 2015, Connorsville.

David L. Pope ’89 MS ’93, Nov. 28, 2015, Meford.

Jeffrey Henkensiefken `89, July 15th, 2016, Mankato, Minn.

1990s

Judy Landau Domagalla '91, Nov. 29, 2010, Saint Paul, Minn.

 CAREER NEWS

1950s to 1980s

1950s

Roland J. Krogstad `51, MS `52, retired from Wisconsin Board of Voc, Tech and Adult Education in September 1987. He taught in a one-room country school, worked for VTAC Schools, Wisconsin Board VTAE for a total of 37 years. The VTAE is now the Wisconsin Technical College system. He served as an adult Scout for 45 years in several local, district and council capacities with the Boy Scouts of America until 2000. He earned a Silver Beaver Award. Roland still tutors oral history in the middle and high schools about growing up in the Great Depression and about his experience in World War II.9

1960s 

Ralph Edelbach `66, retired from the School of Engineering at the College of New Jersey after 49 years of teaching. He and his wife moved to Cypress TX to be close to their son Kurt, his wife Haley and new grandson Bruce.

Timothy Banks `68, retired from Transdev Transportation in June 2015 after 14 years as the general manager of their Sebring, Florida facility. 

1970s

Mike Samsa `71, retired after 38 years with MBS- Marshall & Swift/Boeckh.

Dr. Joseph G. Gindele MS `71 and his twin brother Dr. John F. Gindele MS `71, of Crystal, Minn. recently published an interactive eBook, “Yorkville Twins: Growing Up in New York City in the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s.” Their award-winning print edition has been adopted as required reading for freshmen on numerous NYC college campuses in classes called, “The Immigration Experience in New York City.”

Lynne E. Baltzer `72, retired from Iowa State University College of Human Services. 

Julie (Mickschl) Pecoraro `76, and her husband Tony Pecoraro created The Alliance Realty Pecoraro Team selling real estate in the Ft Myers, FL area. Julie has been a Realtor for over 10 yrs. 

Susan May `78 MS `91, was appointed to the Fox Cities Performing Arts Center’s Board of Directors.

Thomas Roundtree `78, is a Vocational Rehabilitation Specialist at Roudebush VA Hospital in Indianapolis, Ind.

Walter Peterson `78 was named Manager, Packaging Innovation for Nestle USA, in Glendale, Cali.

1980s

Kevin D. Wilde `80, retired after 34 years from General Electric and General Mills.

Deb Lancello `80, is the production accountant for NBC/Universal TV show “Chicago Med” for the second season.

Jeffrey Kluever `80, was appointed as the executive director of Business Health Care Group.  

Dale E. Bower EDS `81, named associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs at the University of Arkansas at Monticello.

Kathryn Schuld Wilson `81 MS `83, appointed USDA Deputy Undersecretary for Food, Nutrition, and Consumer Services on May 3, 2015 for the reminder of the Obama administration.

Mary Davenport MS `81 is the interim president of Rochester Community and Technical College.

Larry Lendl `83, was promoted to Technical Manager at Cuhaci and Peterson Architects in Orlando, Fla.

Wayne Martin MS `82, published his first book about cranberries called “Cranberries Revealed: From the Marsh to the Table”, an aspect of Wisconsin life that he says is as iconic as cheese and the Green Bay Packers.

David Wiedner `84, is the senior product architect at LimoLink, Inc in Marion, Iowa.

Greg Siewert `84, of Seattle Wash., was the lead designer for the Onika, a winner of a 2015 World Superyacht Award.

Tom Malmstadt `84 MS `90 was selected as Executive Director of the United Way of Sheboygan County. 

Brian Kramer `87, is the vice president of human capital at Rogers Behavioral Health.

Jeff Spence `87, appointed as the VP of production at Ripon Printers.

Todd Nelson `89, Is President of Go CMTO Consulting located in the DFW Metroplex.

1990s to 2010s

1990s

Carolyn Porter `91, is releasing her book “Marcel Letters” out in the spring of 2017. 

Jeff Fimreite `91, was a recipient of the 2016 Herb Kohl Principal of the Year Leadership Award. The award is given for setting high standards of instruction, achievement and character, and creating a climate to best serve students, families, staff, and community.  

Christopher Koller `91, works at Best Buy headquarters in Minneapolis, Minn where he oversees about 50 people directly while managing several retail categories and several online sales product categories.9

Steve Zunker `91, was promoted to senior vice president of asset management at Ashford, Inc in Dallas, Texas.

Bonnie (Petersen) Pelikan `92 is the new owner/operator of Bonnie's Cafe in Glenwood City. 

Juli (Hastings) Konopa `92, is the Director of Performance & Planning at Walden University in Minneapolis, Minn. 

Dr. Laurie Borowicz MS `93, is the new president of Kishwaukee College in Malta, Ill.

Dr. Gale Satchel MS `93, was elected as the Colbert County superintendent of education.

Aron Jarr `94, is the Senior Director of Business Development for Franklin Energy.

Chris Marx `94, was named Vice President of the SG Marina, the marina management division of Milwaukee-based Siegel-Gallagher Management Company.

Jason Sadler `94, is an artist for Blue Sky Studios, which produced “The Peanuts Movie”. He was one of five character designers on the movie. He has also drawn characters for other Blue Sky Studios hits, including “Rio”, “Rio 2”, “Horton Hears a Who!” and “Ice Age.”

Laurie Ann Spoor Thompson `94, has published her second book, and first picture book, “Emmanuel’s Dream: The True Story of Emmanuel Ofosu Yeboah”, has been given the 2016 Schneider Family Children’s Book Award by the American Library Association. This award honors “an author or illustrator for a book that embodies an artistic expression of the disability experience for a child or adolescent audiences.

Suzanne (Ocampo) Wittman `94 is a Graphic Designer/Marketing Specialist at Insight Publications in Appleton. 

Terry Stalsberg `95, appointed as the general manager of The Parke Regency Hotel and Conference Center in Bloomington, Ill.

Jason Dickinson `97, was appointed as the director of supply chain operations of 3M Company in Maplewood, Minn.

Greg Nyen MED `98, was selected by the Waupaca School Board as the new school district administrator.

Joe Fallin `99- opened his own franchise of Firehouse Subs, a Florida-based fast food chain known for its hot subs and firefighting theme, in Janesville. 

Noah Wilson `99- is working in Hong Kong at M+ a new contemporary art museum.

Melvin Shepherd `99, is a special education teacher and football coach at Houston ISD.

2000s

Jonathan Wilson `01, currently residing in South Korea was recognized in an expat magazine in which he is one of "100 expats who made a difference."99

Maria Koeller `01, is the group housing coordinator at Sandpearl Resort in Clearwater, Florida.

Ben Genz `02, obtained a Certified Financial Planner certification. Ben is employed by Poehling Capital Management. 

Krista Hoglund `02, was named director of actuarial and risk adjustment services at Security Health Plan of Wisconsin, Inc

Caroline Hayden `03, has debuted her first proper collection: a line of 14 looks and 22 individual pieces spanning bridal and ready-to-wear markets that will launch this fall. 

Jeff Labs `05, is the Organizational Alignment and Development Manager at Royal Credit Union’s Corporate Center in Eau Claire. 

Jeff Grunewald `06 MS `09, is a corporate trainer at Miron Construction Co. Inc.

Justin Utpadel `06, has been promoted to director of operations for Heartland Contractors’ commercial building division based in Chippewa Falls.

Rebecca (Murphy) Serdar `06, is the Director of Partner Marketing at Travel Leaders Franchise Group in Plymouth, MN.  

James Knoebel `07, was awarded the BP Teacher of Excellence award for his leadership at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Ala. 

Russel Griemer `07, works as the Managing Art Director for the children’s book publisher Capstone in Minneapolis, Minn. His first children’s book “My Hometown” in October 2015.

Adam Snow `07, is the director of meetings at Association Acumne in Menomonee Falls.

Bryan Horwath `07, is a business reporter for The Witchita Eagle in Wichita, Kan. 

Jason Smolarek `08 is the Director of Operations for Floor Plan Marketing in Miramar Beach, Fla.

Amy Siegel `08, is the brand development and marketing specialist for CBL & Associates.

AJ Lillesve `09 is the project manager of Minneapolis-based Kraus-Anderson Construction.

2010s

Brad Konyn `11, has been promoted to Construction Manager at McKinstry in Osseo, Minn.9

David Harris `12, is an Instructional Designer at Kaplan Professional Schools, La Crosse, WI.

Amy Beal `13 is the Events Coordinator at LaCrosse Country Club.

John Melstom `13, was appointed as the general manager of the Hampton Inn & Suites by Hilton St. Paul.

Kara M. Gugel `14, Marcus Hotels & Resorts named her as banquet manager for both the Hilton Madison and Sheraton Madison hotels.9

Matthew Bills `14, is a manager, quality and compliance at Swiss-Tech, LLC in Delavan.

Tommy Xiong `14, works as a Produce Development Associate for Vet’s Plus Inc. in Menomonie.

Carina (Wilz) Raddatz `15 is the Regional Special Events Coordinator at ThedaCare. 

Patrick Jenkins `15 took first place in the Crazylegs Classic in Madison. 

Brea Boomer `16, is the Duluth East girls’ basketball coach.

 FACULTY & STAFF NEWS

Awards

Bob Butterfield is the 2016 recipient of the University Library’s Barnard Outstanding Service Award.

Passings

Marilyn Kay Hellendrung, 65 of Ridgeland, died Feb. 23, 2016. Marilyn was a UW-Stout alumna `72 and worked in Business and Financial Services from 1972 until her retirement in 2011. 

Dr. Neal W. Prichard, 82, of Menomonie, died Jan. 1, 2016. Neal taught at UW-Stout for 31 years until his retirement in June of 1993. 

Donna M. Piersall, 93, of Menomonie, died Jan. 19, 2016. Donna worked at the university from 1975 until her retirement in 1983. 

Fred Bartko, 73, of Menomonie, died April 27, 2016.  He worked in the Physical Plant until his retirement in 2011. 

Rose Hall, 90, of Menomonie, died Thursday May 19, 2016. Rose worked for Campus Card Office, known then as the University ID Office until her retirement in 1988. 

Orlan Ray McClellan, age 101, of Menomonie, passed away May 29, 2016. McClellan worked in maintenance at UW-Stout until his retirement in 1980.

Gerald Lee “Jerry” Zimmerman, 73, of Menomonie, passed away Monday June 6th, 2016. Zimmerman taught at UW-Stout until his retirement in 1997.

Belva “Bel” Brockman, 75, of Eau Claire, passed away Monday, July 11. Brockman was employed in the biology department for 34 years, retiring in May 2007. 

Terry A. Eikamp, 67, of Menomonie, passed away July 25. Eikamp worked for 26 years as assistant to the controller and 15 years as business manager for the athletics department at UW-Stout until his retirement in 2011.  

Retirements

Abel Adekola, May 5th, 2016 from the College of Management. 

Nancy Beguhn, May 5th, 2016 from University Dining Services. 

Char Coss, May 5th, 2016 from Engineering & Technology. 

Cheryl Fine, May 5th, 2016 from Stout Vocational Rehabilitation Institute. 

Stephen Greene, May 5th, 2016 from Building Maintenance.

Carla Greiber, May 5th, 2016 from Business & Financial Services. 

Linda Heath, May 5th, 2016 from the Library Learning Center. 

Sue Jasperson, May 5th, 2016 from the College of Management. 

Leslie Koepke, May 5th, 2016 from Human Development & Family Studies Department.

Steven Leazott, May 5th, 2016 from Custodial Services. 

John Lui, May 5th, 2016 from the Stout Vocational Rehabilitation Institute. 

Rose McLean, May 5th, 2016 from the College of Education, Health, & Human Sciences. 

Cynthia Opsal, May 5th, 2016 from Price Commons General Operations. 

Janice Rasmussen, May 5th, 2016 from University Dining Services. 

Barbara Severson, May 5th, 2016 from Stout Technology Transfer Institute.

Doug Wahl, August 17, 2016, chief information officer.